Polling places will be open from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m. for the 2017 general election on Tuesday, Nov. 7. Polling places in Cayuga County and in the towns of Elbridge and Skaneateles are the same as the last general election. For questions about where to vote in Cayuga County, call (315) 253-1285 or (315) 253-1286. In Onondaga County, call (315) 435-8683.

New York state

Supreme Court Justice (Cayuga County ballots)

John Gallagher (R,C,I)

Ballot questions

• Constitutional Convention: Shall there be a convention to revise the Constitution and amend the same?

• The proposed amendment to section 7 of Article 5 of the State Constitution would allow a court to reduce or revoke the public pension of a public officer who is convicted of a felony that has a direct and actual relationship to the performance of the public officer's existing duties. Shall the proposed amendment be approved?

• The proposed amendment will create a land account with up to 250 acres of forest preserve land eligible for use by towns, villages, and counties that have no viable alternative to using forest preserve land to address specific public health and safety concerns; as a substitute for the land removed from the forest preserve, another 250 acres of land, will be added to the forest preserve, subject to legislative approval. The proposed amendment also will allow bicycle trails and certain public utility lines to be located within the width of specified highways that cross the forest preserve while minimizing removal of trees and vegetation. Shall the proposed amendment be approved?

Cayuga County

Treasurer

James Orman (R,C)

Legislator District 1

Tucker Whitman (R)

Legislator District 3

Benjamin Vitale (D)

Legislator District 4

Grant Kyle (D,WF,I)

Christopher Petrus (R,C)

Legislator District 5

Melissa Renee Jenkin (D,Lake)

Paul Pinckney (R,C)

Legislator District 7

Keith Batman (D,WF,WE)

Legislator District 9

Kathleen Gorr (D,I,Fix Our Roads)

Charles Ripley (R)

Legislator District 11

Elane Daly (D,WF, Auburn First)

Michael Lesch (R,C)

Legislator District 13

Robert "Bob" Nodzo (D,Auburn First)

Timothy Lattimore (R,C,I)

Legislator District 15

Ryan Foley (D,WF)

Onondaga County

Surrogate Court Judge

Loretta R. Kilpatrick (R,C,G,I,RF)

Mary Keib Smith (D,WF,WE)

Family Court Judge

Laurin R. Haddad (D,WF,WE)

Michele Pirro Bailey (R,C,G,I,RF)

Legislator District 6

Joe Paduda (D)

Michael E. Plochocki (R,C,I)

Legislator District 13

Kenneth L. Bush Jr. (R,C)

Derek T. Shepard Jr. (I,L)

Ballot question

• Shall there be approved in Onondaga County, Local Law No. ___- 2017, entitled, “A Local Law Amending the Onondaga County Charter and Administrative Code Regarding the Onondaga County Department of Correction,” placing the Onondaga County Department of Correction under the control of the Sheriff?

Auburn

City Council (vote for 2)

Terry Cuddy (D,WF,Auburn First)

Debby McCormick (D,WF,Auburn First)

John Camardo (R,C,I)

Adam Miller (R,I)

Aurelius

Supervisor

Edward Ide, Jr (R,C)

Clerk/Collector

Deborah Pinckney (R,C)

Town Justice (vote for 2)

Chad Hayden (R,C)

Raymond Lockwood III (R,C)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Kathleen Cunningham (R)

Alexander Patterson (R,C)

Highway Superintendent

Kent Walter (R,C)

Brutus

Supervisor

James Hotaling (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

John Abraham (R)

Thomas Flynn (R)

Cato

Supervisor

Charles Ray (R,C)

Clerk/Collector

Jody Snyder (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Vernon Blumer (R)

Gerald Hunter (R)

Highway Superintendent

Gary Cole (R)

Conquest

Supervisor

Charles Knapp (D)

Clerk/Collector

Melissa Calhoun (Kelly's Choice)

Lisa Tortorello (R,Common Good)

Dan George (D)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Richard "Jack" Lees (D)

Paul VanNorstrand (D)

Patricia Causey-Wilson (R)

Highway Superintendent

Mark Shaffer (R,C)

Elbridge

Supervisor

Vernon J. Richard (D,R)

Rita Dygert (C,I)

Clerk

Debra H. Stapleton (R,C,I)

Town Council (vote for 2)

William C. Simpson (D,C)

Douglas C. Blumer (D,R,C,I)

Michael R. Caron (R,I)

Highway Superintendent

James C. White (R,C,I)

Fleming

Supervisor

Gary Searing (D,I)

Donald Oltz (R,C)

Clerk/Collector

JoAnne Cox (R,C)

Town Justice

David Wawrzaszek (D,R,C)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Frederick Allen Jr. (D,I)

Gerald Dudek (D,C,I)

Russell Bell (R,C)

Karen VanLiew (R)

Highway Superintendent

Kerry Smith (R,C)

Genoa

Supervisor

Lorie Sellen-Gross (R)

Hans Pecher (C)

Clerk/Collector

Sue Moss (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Al Armstrong (R)

Donald Slocum (R)

Ira

Supervisor

James Lunkenheimer (R)

Clerk/Collector

Jill Campbell (R)

Town Justice

Mark Owen (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Ronald Chebiniak (D,C,I)

James Edelstein (R)

Ricky Wilson (R)

Highway Superintendent

Michael Hesse (R)

Ledyard

Supervisor

Mark Jordan (R)

Clerk

Rose Marie Belforti (R)

Jamie Bailey (Jamie L. Bailey)

Town Justice

Linda Van Buskirk (D)

Donald Rafferty (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Barbara Blom (D)

Scott Heinekamp (D)

David Bennett (R)

John Binns (R)

Town Collector

Debbie Brooks (R)

Highway Superintendent

Steve Arnold (R)

Locke

Supervisor

Craig Todd (R)

Clerk/Collector

Melanie Funk (R)

Town Justice

Philip Franklin (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Judi Burnett (Right Party)

Mary Alice Stetz (D,Good Neighbor)

Highway Superintendent

Peter Compton (D,R,C,Good Neighbor)

Mentz

Supervisor

Richard Nielens Jr. (R,C)

Clerk/Collector

Charleen Wood (D,R,C)

Town Justice

Dennis Ware (D,R,C)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Gene Dedrick (D)

Jeffrey Mills (R)

Matthew Poyneer (R)

Town Council (unexpired term)

Barbara Clancy (D,R)

Highway Superintendent

David Nielens (D,R,C)

Montezuma

Supervisor

John Malenick (R)

Clerk

June Smith (R,C)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Frederick Burleton (D)

Thomas Hitchcock Jr. (D)

Joel Glimpse (R)

Patricia Lyke (R,C)

Town Collector

Donna Burleton (D,R)

Highway Superintendent

Dustin Roach (D,Dustin Roach)

William Futrell (R,C)

Ballot question

• Shall a local law entitled "A local law providing for the abolition of the elected position of Highway Superintendent and the creation of the appointed position of Highway Superintendent of the Town of Montezuma" be approved?

Moravia

Supervisor

Terrance Baxter (Moravia First)

Gary Hatfield (R)

Clerk/Collector

Carol Wood R

Town Justice (vote for 2)

Sheila Hargett-Kemp (R)

June Shepardson (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Terry Palmer (D)

David Dinger (R)

Joseph Gentilcore (R)

Town Council (unexpired term)

William Badman (R)

Highway Superintendent

write-in only

Ballot question

• Shall the voters of the Town of Moravia approve changing the Highway Superintendent from an elected position to an appointed position effective January 1, 2020?

Niles

Supervisor

Joan Jayne (R,C)

Clerk/Collector

Tiffany Landis (R,C)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Steven Cuddeback (R)

Joseph MacDuffee (R)

Owasco

Supervisor

Edward Wagner (R,C)

Clerk/Collector

Tammy Flaherty (D,C)

Town Justice

Mary Jones (R,C)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Kristina Sherman (D,Owasco Party)

Anthony Gucciardi (R)

Timothy Kerstetter (R,C)

Highway Superintendent

Robert Bruno (R,C)

Ballot questions

• Should the term of office of Town Supervisor of the Town of Owasco be changed from two (2) years to four (4) years, commencing with the 2019 election, with the term of office commencing on January 1, 2020?

• Should the term of office of Town Clerk of the Town of Owasco be changed from two (2) years to four (4) years, commencing with the 2019 election, with the term of office commencing on January 1, 2020?

• Should the term of office of Town Highway Superintendent of the Town of Owasco be changed from two (2) years to four (4) years, commencing with the 2019 election, with the term of office commencing on January 1, 2020?

Scipio

Supervisor

Gary Mutchler (R)

Clerk/Collector

Thomas Olenych (D)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Vivian Cunningham (D)

Howard Nelson (D)

Gary Whitten (R)

Highway Superintendent

Mark Chamberlain (D,R,C)

Sempronius

Supervisor

Kevin Court (R)

Clerk/Collector

Victoria Becker (R)

Town Justice

David Atwood (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Joanne Andersen (R)

John Bell (R)

Highway Superintendent

Bruce Nodine Jr. (D,R)

Sennett

Supervisor

Peter Adams (D,R,C,I)

Clerk/Collector

Penelope Dennis (D,R)

Town Justice

Florence Riley (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Edward Rizzo (D,R)

James Jeffers (R)

Highway Superintendent

Kristopher LaPointe (D,R)

Skaneateles

Supervisor

Janet Aaron (R,C,I,Skaneateles)

Clerk

Julie A. Stenger (R,C)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Constance M. Brace (D,Skaneateles)

Claire R. Howard (D,Skaneateles)

Kevin E. McCormack (R,C,I)

Mark J. Tucker (R,C)

Dessa C. Bergen (I)

Highway Superintendent

Allan Wellington (R,C,I)

Tax collector

Lori L. Milne (R,C,I)

Springport

Supervisor

David Schenck (R,C)

Clerk

Jennifer Schenck (D,R,C)

Town Justice

David Knolls (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Andrew Rindfleisch (R,C)

Michael Selover (R,C)

Town Collector

Connie Scapatici (R)

Highway Superintendent

Richard Waldron (R,C)

Sterling

Supervisor

June Smith (R)

Clerk/Collector

Lisa Cooper (R)

Town Justice

Scott Brown (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Jay Sawyer (R)

Mark Whitman (Taxpayers' Party of Sterling)

Highway Superintendent

Brian Soper (R)

Summerhill

Supervisor

Susan Stout (R)

Clerk/Collector

Carol Chase (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Mary Osgood (R)

Duane Reynolds (R)

Highway Superintendent

John Kirk (R,Patriot)

Gary Norton (Vote Norton)

Throop

Supervisor

William Tarby (D,R,C)

Clerk/Collector

Kathy Malenick (D,R,C)

Town Justice

Mark Kubarek (D,C)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Thomas Paczkowski (D,R,C)

Coleen Young (D,C)

Highway Superintendent

Joe McBride (R,C)

Venice

Supervisor

John Grover (R)

Clerk/Collector

Kim Franklin (R)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Stefan McGonagle (R)

Brian Sheils (R)

Highway Superintendent

Stephen Fedrizzi (R)

Victory

Supervisor

Michael Wiggins (R)

Clerk/Collector

Julia Iozzio (R)

Town Justice

Debra Davis (D,R,C)

Town Council (vote for 2)

Leonard Hand (R)

Homer Kellogg Jr (R)

Todd Scruton (Scruton Party)

Highway Superintendent

Patrick Coleman (D,R,C, Coleman Party)

0
0
0
0
0