TomatoFest

The 31st annual CNY TomatoFest will be the festival's first in downtown Auburn.

Sarah Jean Condon, The Citizen

Central New York TomatoFest will be plump as ever when it debuts in downtown Auburn this weekend. The 31st annual festival will feature more than 50 free performances and 60 vendors.

Here's everything happening at this weekend's 31st annual CNY TomatoFest:

Friday, Sept. 9

Entertainment

🍅 The TomatoFest kickoff party will feature a Music on the Mall performance by Ithaca reggae artists Mosaic Foundation from 7 to 10 p.m. Friday, Sept. 9, in the State Street band shell.

🍅 Several downtown Auburn venues will also host music that evening:

Moro's Table, 1 E. Genesee St.

7 p.m.: Katy Cholette

8 p.m.: Brad Beardsley

A.T. Walley & Co., 119 Genesee St.

8 p.m.: Nuclear Ukulele

9:30 p.m.: The Perennials

Moondog's Lounge, 24 State St.

10 p.m.: Mark Doyle & the Maniacs

Osteria Salina, 20 State St.

8 p.m.: Karl Strickland

9 p.m.: Corey Bruce

10 p.m.: Justin Adams

Prison City Pub & Brewery, 28 State St.

10 p.m.: Molto Bene

11 p.m.: Guac

Family fun

🍅 Seymour Library, 176-178 Genesee St., will screen Disney's "Zootopia" at 6 p.m. and provide hands-on family activities.

Food

🍅 The Knights of Columbus, 47 Market St., will host a pasta dinner from 5 to 8 p.m. Proceeds will support local food pantries.


Saturday, Sept. 10

Entertainment

🍅 Street performances are scheduled throughout downtown Auburn all day Saturday. Here's who's playing, and when:

Genesee Mall, 100 Genesee St.

1 p.m.: Khai French

2 p.m.: Tom Weaver

3 p.m.: Luke Mock

4 p.m.: Brian Blowers

5 p.m.: Mike Shaw

6 p.m.: Zoey & Lydia

7 p.m.: Connor VanEps

CHAD building, 75 Genesee St.

1 p.m.: Dan Vitale

2 p.m.: Salvatore Vitale

3 p.m.: Never Too Late

4 p.m.: Gregg Hoover

5 p.m.: Bob Lyna

6 p.m.: Drake Butler

7 p.m.: Gaby Babilot

Cayuga County Office of Tourism, 131 Genesee St.

1 p.m.: Dan Cleveland

2 p.m.: Drum circle

3 p.m.: Chris Blessing

4 p.m.: Wayne and Merlyn Fuller

5 p.m.: Never Too Late

6 p.m.: Tom Weaver

7 p.m.: Brian Blowers

Lorraine Building, 128 Genesee St.

1 p.m.: Uke Nuts

2 p.m.: Cliff Diver

3 p.m.: Bob Lyna

4 p.m.: Zoey & Lydia

5 p.m.: Tom Weaver

6 p.m.: Connor VanEps

7 p.m.: Alix Reynolds

🍅 In addition to the festival's street musicians will be several other performances:

Showmobile stage, Exchange Street

11 a.m.: Julie Howard and Friends

12:30 p.m.: Perform 4 Purpose All-Stars

2 p.m.: Professor Louie and the Crowmatix

3:30 p.m. Generation Gap

5:30 p.m.: MixTape

State Street band shell

1 p.m.: Have You Heard??

2:30 p.m.: Uke Nuts

4 to 7 p.m.: The Jess Novak Band

Auburn Public Theater dance studio, 108 Genesee St.

1 p.m.: Tiffany's School of Dance

2 p.m.: Erie Canal Cloggers

3:30 p.m.: Dancemore

5 p.m.: Erie Canal Cloggers

🍅 "How to Put Your Parents to Bed" author Mylisa Larsen will make an appearance and reading at 2:30 p.m. at Downtown Books & Coffee, 66 Genesee St., Auburn. Admission is free and open to the public. For more information, visit downtownbooksandcoffee.com or call (315) 515-3411.

+1 
Rory Block

Rory Block

🍅 TomatoFest's first ticketed event in its 31 years will feature national blues recording artist Rory Block, Professor Louie & the Crowmatix and the Rock of Ages Brass. The concert takes place at 8 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 10, at Auburn Public Theater, 8 Exchange St., Auburn. Tickets are $30. Like other TomatoFest events, the concert will support Cayuga County food pantries.

Family fun

🍅 Seymour Library, 176-178 Genesee St., will be the site of the GameTruckCNY mobile video game theater from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. The truck features more than 60 appropriate titles on systems that include Xbox One, PlayStation 4 and Wii U, and playable on HD TVs.

🍅 Several family-friendly performances and activities will be available in the Exchange Street area:

Auburn Public Theater Stage Right, 8 Exchange St.

Noon: Maxman Reptile Rescue

1 p.m.: Dawn Jordan String Theatre

1:30 p.m.: Kindred Kingdoms Wildlife Rehabilitation

3 p.m.: Maxman Reptile Rescue

4 p.m.: Dawn Jordan String Theatre

5 p.m.: Maxman Reptile Rescue

Genesee Mall, 100 Genesee St.

All day: Nonprofit booths, play dough making, face painting and more

11 a.m.: Uke Club workshop

12:30 p.m.: "Bubbles, Juggles and Mime!"

2 p.m.: Parade of Tomatoes and Wegmans cake-cutting

4 p.m.: "Bubbles, Juggles and Mime!"

🍅 Prison City Pub & Brewery will host the Prison City Brewing 5K, an event in the Brew Run Series, beginning with check-in at 2 p.m. at the brewpub, 28 State St. The race starts at 3:30 p.m. and is followed by an after-party at the brewpub that will end at 8 p.m. For more information, visit brewrunseries.com.

Food/vendors

🍅 Artists and vendors scheduled for the festival include:

  • Barbara & LaRue Austin, Ruebarb Alpacas
  • Lisa Anchini, Jazzy’s Gifts
  • Starr Andrews, welding/metal crafts
  • Uli Ethridge, jewelry
  • Lisa & Lori Gnau, 2 Fraus Gnau stone jewelry
  • Emily Harding, Daisy Hollow Farm handmade soaps
  • Tracey Loomis, jewelry
  • Elizabeth Moore, Doll Fashions by Elizabeth
  • Mark Thrasher, basket weaver
  • Ted Tilton, wood carver
  • Linda Yager, Gia’s Gifts, jewelry and knit items
  • Jeff and Irene Kulis, Twilight Alpacas
  • James Hotaling, Smokey Hollow Maple Syrup
  • LakeLand Winery
  • Thousand Island Winery
  • Jammin with Pat homemade jams
  • Haines Apiary, local honey
  • Linda Eldred, Strawberry Fields hydroponic strawberries
  • Sarah Crossgrove, Pampered Chef
  • Alex Amos, home improvement
  • Bethany Briddick, Usborne Books
  • Mona Sage-Cardinale, Toby’s Treasure’s
  • Jason Evans, oils/scents
  • Kelly LaSalle, Scentsy
  • Ryan Lockwood, Farmers Insurance Group
  • Kevin McCullough, Bath Fitters
  • James Martinez, LeafFilter
  • Victoria Pocino, LuLaRoe Fashion
  • Eric Roberts, Halco Energy
  • Rachael Morrison and CNY Solar
  • Keith Ryan, KR Communications, Direct TV

🍅 Along with the artists include the following food concession vendors:

  • Barlow’s Concessions, serving fried dough, funnel cakes, lemonade, smoothies, snow cones, corn dogs, fries and chicken tenders
  • Boy Scout Troop 21, serving hot dogs and juice boxes
  • Cayuga Lake Creamery, serving tomato ice cream
  • Hungry Hatties, serving steak and chicken wraps, pickles, mac bites, onion petals and jalapeno poppers
  • Michael Fountain, serving gourmet egg rolls, tomato basil pizza, buffalo chicken and bacon mac and cheese bites, po'boy sandwiches, lettuce wraps and poutine fries
  • Orofino’s, serving eggplant parm, summer pasta, chicken gizzards, tomato pie, focaccia bread, meatballs and bloody mary mix
  • Wolf’s Patio, serving wood-fired pizza

🍅 The Knights of Columbus, 47 Market St., will host a pasta dinner from 1 to 6 p.m. Proceeds will support local food pantries.

For more information, visit cnytomatofest.org.

Lake Life Editor David Wilcox can be reached at (315) 282-2245 or david.wilcox@lee.net. Follow him on Twitter @drwilcox.

0
0
0
0
0

Features editor for The Citizen.