HONORS

Local scholastic honors for April 24, 2013

2013-04-24T03:05:00Z Local scholastic honors for April 24, 2013The Citizen staff Auburn Citizen
April 24, 2013 3:05 am  • 

ST. JOSEPH SCHOOL

Grade 3

High honors — Erin Calkins, Samuel Casper, Katherine Danczak, Kayley Duffy

Honors — Tanner Bilinski, James Cuddy, Chloe Reohr, Brendan Rielly, Charlie Ryan, Gabriella Wlad

Grade 4

High honors — Liliana Arias, Sadie Coleman, Ailish Cuthbert, John Danczak, Delaney Lovell, Ivana Pierce, Krysha Pierce, Anna Zabriskie

Honors — Jon LaDuca, Sophie Lesch, Alexandra Marquez Lajo, Molly Rejman, Mary Grace Ryan

Grade 5

High honors — Sarah Brennan, Alexis Calkins, Rebecca Colgan, Daniel Lovell, Stella Reohr, Rachel Tarby, Zachary Wlad

Honors — Lucas Hogan, Madison Hutson, Simon Mills, Ronan Murphy, Makenna Wilson

Grade 6

High honors — Connor Cuthbert, Cassie Ryan, Megan Swartwood, Joseph Valenti, Gabrielle Wagner, Andrew Zabriskie

Honors — Michael LaDuca, Colin Manning, Tyler Reohr, Timothy Walsh

Grade 7

High honors - Joshua Cuddy, Parker Hogan, Patrick Moore, Conrad Murphy, Claire Rejman, Margaret Sciria, Nathan Swanbery, Kennedy Wilson

Honors — Emily Antonacci, Emma Bachman, Connor Davia

Grade 8

High honors — Matthew Blair, Owyn Guinnip, Olivia Kowaleski, Thomas LaDuca, Victoria Natale, Lindsey Roe, Zachary Wagner, James Yankton

Honors — Bryan Casler-Tyrrell, Marki Flurschutz, Trevor Hogan, Laura Hukee, Emily Kukiela, John Manning

 

TYBURN ACADEMY

Seventh grade

High honor: Isabella Amoia, Abigail Fallon, Sal Rizzo, Elijah Velazquez

Honor: Paul Fallon, Roy Kane, Joshua Marek, Joseph Sabine

Eighth grade

High honor: Noah Brennan, Meghan Vivenzio

Honor: Mary Clare Gentile, Zachary Higgins, Daniel Kane, Makenna Rozelle, Hannah Savarese, Daniel Weichert

Ninth grade

High honor: Bailey Baier, Rebekah Blonski, Alexander Casper, Lucy Gentile, Luke Morris, Carlin Ryan, Thomas Zabriskie

Honor: Olivia Amoia, Alexander Fallon, Makayla Grisel, Kevin Manning, Gabrielle Rizzo, John Yankton

10th grade

High honor: Matthew Faiola, Grace Fallon, Cameron Marek, Maria Wayne

Honor: Zachary Buchberger, heather Flick, Maverick Janes, Hannah Scott, Victoria Shaw, Juliette Zygarowicz

11th grade

High honor: Maureen Manning, Micah Quigley, Edward Vivenzio, Emily Weichert

Honor: Imara McNally, Justin Warter, Jacob Yankton

12th grade

High honor: Nicholas Camardo, Lindsay Cottrell, Sophia Fallon, Elizabeth Marek, Frederick Semenza, Katherine Taylor

Honor: Anne Fenzl, Daniel Jenks, Peter Morris, Matthew Pantori, Jiarun Yun

 

ALFRED STATE

Rosa Brown, of Cato, was awarded a $1,000 Eugene Jacobs Memorial Educational Foundation Endowed Scholarship. Brown is slated to graduate in 2013 from Cato-Meridian High School and intends to enroll in the computer engineering technology program.

Natalie Gilfus, of Weedsport, was awarded $500 for the Graham Nursing Endowed Scholarship. Gilfus is slated to graduate in 2013 from Weedsport High School and intends to enroll in the nursing program.

 

RIT

Kenneth Wilcox, son of Ken and Eleanor Wilcox, of Auburn, was named a 2012-2013 Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar during a ceremony April 11. Kenneth is a fourth-year student in the psychology program.

 

WEEDSPORT JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Honor roll

Ninth grade — Noah Corrado, Richard Justian, Ryan Kirkpatrick, Bryntan Knapp, Alexander LaFave, Melissa Pelc, Emily Quinn, Mikayla Rathbun, Timothy Reeves, Noah Schramm, Lucas Snyder

10th grade — Michaela Ambrose, Morgan Besner, Kenneth Colella, Kierstin Davis, Josephine Field, Matthew Fitzgerald, Brandon Hall, Mariya Hamilton, Richard Liddiard, David Lovell, Catherine Partlow, Travis Skellington, Sara Treat, Allyssa Walters

11th grade — Preston Blake, Lianna Brentlinger, Gwendolyn Church, Spencer Dagal Deitz, Shannon Griffin, Haley Lukins, Karleen Mathews, Austin McDeid, Michelle Miller, Thomas Sayles, Daniel Sears, Margret Simons, Marisa Thomas, Dylan Ward-Richarson

12th grade — Amber Bocian, Jacob Cook, Alyson DeNardo, Peter Dodge, Kaylyn Hoffman, Scott Hurd, Miranda McCall, Dharti Patel, Matthew Pelc, Alexander Sanchez, Nickolas Sanchez, Jordan Shoemaker, Joseph Truesell, Ashley Ukolowicz, Cassandra Weeks, Joseph Yorio, Hannah Zehner

High honor roll

Ninth grade — Brandon Androsko, Grace Beardsley, Tyler Burt, Gwendolyn Catalano, John Christopher, Alexander DeCaro, Shaun Ferguson, Gina Fischetti, Lucas Fudo, JaiAnna Gleason, Dillon Hunter, Brianna Jackson, Lillie Janes, Nicholas Jones, Jacob Lamphere, Marina Marshall, Alexander Mogavero, John James O’Connor, Chandni Patel, Alexis Randall, Alexis Rivers, Kaitlin Root, Alyssa Rudick, Robert Sickler, Jada Sterling, Mary Suslik

10th grade — Allen Bocian, Hunter Bowden, Michael Chirco, Brighan Dagal, Nathan Harding, Briana Hill, Ciara Hunter, Nina Kowal, Jordan Lally, Nicole Landes, Abigail Marsden, Jacqueline O’Connor, Madeleine Ouderkirk, Samantha Porten, Kyle Powers, Ryan Quigley, Hannah Roden, Andrew Rude, Rachael Sherwood, Jake Williams, Andrew Young

11th grade — Omneya Aboushanab, Emma Bergerstock, Davianna Blasi, Jennie Burno, Samantha Bunce, Gabriel Canino, Hannah Lane, Ashley Nemier, Kaitlyn O’Connell, Alexander Okal, Micaela Patchin, James Sterling, Kaylee Walker, Rebecca Whitman

12th grade — Brittany Androsko, Seth Baker, Bethany Brown, Cheyenne Chauvin, Elizabeth Chirco, Amy Dilallo, JoHanna Feocco, Lucas Fitzgerald, Joseph Fritz, Natalie Gilfus, Joseph Goebel, Allison Hoisington, Nicholas Hopkins, David Hoppough, Ryan Jedra, Gabrielle, LaForce, Todd Manrow, Ciara Marshall, Julianna Mechowski, Nicholas Ouderkirk, Tiffany Poormon, MacKenzie Porten, Courtney Powers, Rachael Randolph, James Ryan, Breanna Soutar, Richard Swientonioski, Ryan Wager, Veronica Wilson, William Wittmer

 

SUNY DELHI

Kyle Hlywa, of Auburn, has been named a member of the school's Professional Golf Management Club for the 2012-13 academic year. Hlywa is currently pursuing a bachelor's degree in business and professional golf management.

Darynn VanWie, of Cayuga, has been named a member of the school's New York State Association of Veterinary Technicians for the 2012-13 academic year. VanWie is pursuing an associate degree in veterinary science technology.

 

NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS

  • Devon M. McLeod, of Auburn High School

 

PHI KAPPA PHI

  • Jaide Edwards, of Auburn, was inducted into the society in April. She is pursuing a degree in communication disorders at Nazareth College.

 

SOUTHERN CAYUGA MIDDLE-HIGH SCHOOL

Student Emily Roach has been selected to represent New York as a National Youth Delegate to the 2013 Washington Youth Summit at George Mason University. She joins a select group of 250 students from across the country at the week-long study of leadership in environmental science and conservation.

 

CAYUGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Chancellor's Awards

  • Faith Fanning, class of 2013, of Waterloo, who will graduate with an associate degree in liberal arts: humanities and social science
  • Brian Knapp, class of 2013, of Union Springs, will graduate with an associate degree in geographic information systems

 

MYNDERSE ACADEMY

Character education students for March: Nathan Carmen, Olivia Baxter, Erica Barbay, Tyler Foulkrod, Breanna Baker, Julianna Pilat, Malaya Malchoff, Haley Willis, Sara Sands, Brianna Wickard, Fletcher Reese, Courtney Scoles, Danika VanNiel, Gary Hooper, Dylan Kelsey, Adam Palmer, James Washburn, Katie Windhausen, Rachel Jones, Morgan Bruno and Kaitlyn Franzone.

 

 

Copyright 2015 Auburn Citizen. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Deals, Offers and Events

Most Popular on auburnpub.com

Marketplace

Featured Businesses