You are the owner of this article.

Cayuga County-area 2017 primary election results: Aaron defeats Lanning for GOP nod in Skaneateles

Town clerk still enjoying job after 20 years

In this Nov. 27, 2013 photo, Skaneateles Town Clerk Janet Aaron sits at her desk in the Town Clerk's Office. 

Jonathan Monfiletto, Skaneateles Journal

There were primary contests in several Cayuga County-area municipalities Tuesday, including contested primaries in Elbridge and Skaneateles town supervisor races. 

Check back here after 9 p.m. for unofficial election results and to learn the winners of Tuesday's primaries. 

CAYUGA COUNTY LEGISLATURE

District 4 (Town of Brutus)

Independence Party primary

Winner: Grant Kyle - 11

Chris Petrus - 8

District 9 (Moravia, Niles, Sempronius and Summerhill)

Independence Party primary

Winner: Kathleen Gorr - 6

Charles Ripley - 3

Donn Brown - 1

Patrick Swarm - 1


TOWN OF FLEMING

Supervisor

Democratic Party primary

Winner: Gary Searing - 90

Donald Oltz - 36

Conservative Party primary

Winner: Donald Oltz - 19

Gary Searing - 4

Independence Party primary

Winner: Gary Searing - 5

Donald Oltz - 2

Town council (two winners)

Conservative Party primary

Winner: Russell Bell - 17

Winner: Gerald Dudek - 13

Karen VanLiew - 11

Fritz Allen - 2

Independence Party primary

Gerald Dudek - 2

Fritz Allen - 2

Russell Bell - 2

Karen VanLiew - 1


TOWN OF SPRINGPORT

Town council (two winners)

Republican Party primary

Winner: Michael Selover - 61

Winner: Andrew Rindfleisch - 57

John Goeke - 39


TOWN OF SUMMERHILL

Highway superintendent

Republican Party primary

Winner: John W. Kirk - 32

Donn Brown - 21

David J. Dunham - 20

Town council (two winners)

Republican Party primary

Winner: Duane Reynolds - 61

Winner: Mary Osgood - 45

Robert Neff - 35


TOWN OF VICTORY

Highway superintendent

Republican Party primary

Winner: Patrick Coleman - 95

James Rose - 25

100 percent reporting


ONONDAGA COUNTY LEGISLATURE

District 6 (towns of Marcellus, Otisco, Skaneateles and Spafford) 

Conservative Party primary

Winner: Michael Plochocki - 76

Write-in votes - 25

100 percent reporting


District 13 (towns of Camillus, Elbridge and Van Buren)

Republican Party primary

Winner: Ken Bush - 632

Derek Shepard (incumbent) - 422

Conservative Party primary

Winner: Ken Bush - 81

Write-in votes - 25

100 percent reporting


TOWN OF ELBRIDGE

Town supervisor

Republican Party primary 

Winner: Vernon J. Richardson - 304

Rita A. Dygert - 162

100 percent reporting

Conservative Party primary 

Rita A. Dygert - 14

Write-in votes - 12

100 percent reporting


TOWN OF SKANEATELES

Town supervisor

Republican Party primary

Winner: Janet Aaron - 447

Jim Lanning (incumbent) - 287

100 percent reporting

Town council (two winners)

Republican Party primary

Winner: Mark Tucker - 457

Winner: Kevin McCormack - 450

Dessa Bergen - 298

100 percent reporting

Write-ins - 10

100 percent reporting

Angry
3
Sad
1
Funny
2
Wow
1
Love
4