Cuddy Quill

Auburn Mayor Michael Quill, right, congratulates Terry Cuddy on his re-election win Tuesday night. 

Kevin Rivoli, The Citizen

After the polls close at 9 p.m. check back here for Cayuga County election results and select races in neighboring Onondaga County. 

W- indicates winner of race

Cayuga County 2017 Election Results

CANDIDATE VOTES PERCENT

Auburn City Council

W- Debby McCormick (D,WF,AF) 2,873 31.08%
W- Terry Cuddy (D,WF,AF) 2,847 30.80%
John Camardo (R,C,I) 2,065 22.34%
Adam Miller (R,I) 1,459 15.78%

Cayuga County Legislature

District 1
W- Tucker Whitman (R) 671 100%
District 3
W-Benjamin Vitale (D) 750 100%
District 4
Chris Petrus (R,C) 466 51.32%
Grant Kyle (D,WF,I) 442 48.68%
District 5
W-Paul Pinckney (R,C) 983 68.07%
Melissa Jenkin (D,L) 461 31.93%
District 7
W-Keith Batman (D,WF,WE) 740 62.92%
Write-in 436 37.08%
District 9
W- Charles Ripley (R) 844 59.44%
Kathleen Gorr (D,I,F) 576 40.56%
District 11
W- Elane Daly (D,WF,AF) 682 60.19%
Michael Lesch (R,C) 451 39.81%
District 13
Tim Lattimore (R,C,I) 305 50.08%
Bob Nodzo (D,AF) 304 49.92%
District 15
W-Ryan Foley (D,WF) 347 100%

County Treasurer

W-James Orman (R,C) 12,026 100%

Aurelius

Supervisor
W-Edward Ide Jr. (R,C) 464 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Deborah Pinckney (R,C) 495 100%
Town Justice (vote for 2)
W-Raymond Lockwood III (R,C) 473 51.75%
W-Chad Hayden (R,C) 441 48.25%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Alexander Patterson (R,C) 455 52.06%
W-Kathleen Cunningham (R) 419 47.94%
Highway Superintendent
W-Kent Walter (R,C) 501 100%

Brutus

Supervisor
W-James Hotaling (R) 650 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Thomas Flynn (R) 618 50.53%
W-John Abraham (R) 605 49.47%

Cato

Supervisor
W-Charles Ray (R,C) 399 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Jody Snyder (R) 459 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Gerald Hunter (R) 422 -
W-Vernon Blumer (R) 404 -
Highway Superintendent
W-Gary Cole (R) 443 100%

Conquest

Supervisor
W-Charles Knapp (D) 251 100%
Clerk/Collector
Lisa Tortorello (R,Common Good) 135 41.67%
Melissa Calhoun (Kelly's Choice) 126 38.89%
Dan George (D) 63 19.44%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Paul VanNorstrand (D) 193 -
W-Patricia Causey-Wilson (R) 191 -
Richard Lees (D) 146 -
Highway Superintendent
W-Mark Shaffer (R,C) 291 100%

Fleming

Supervisor
W-Donald Oltz (R,C) 566 61.19%
Gary Searing (D,I) 359 38.81%
Clerk/Collector
W-JoAnne Cox (R,C) 732 100%
Town Justice
W-David Wawrzaszek (D,R,C) 814 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Karen VanLiew (R) 499 -
W-Russell Bell (R,C) 457 -
Gerald Dudek (D,C,I) 426 -
Frederick Allen Jr. (D,I) 333 -
Highway Superintendent
W-Kerry Smith (R,C) 709 100%

Genoa

Supervisor
W-Lorie Sellen-Gross (R) 256 66.32%
Hans Pecher (C) 130 33.68%
Clerk/Collector
Sue Moss (R) 331 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Al Armstrong (R) 319 -
W-Donald Slocum (R) 303 -

Ira

Supervisor
W-James Lunkenheimer (R) 291 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Jill Campbell (R) 320 100%
Town Justice
W-Mark Owen (R) 290 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Ricky Wilson (R) 235 -
W-James Edelstein (R) 225 -
Ronald Chebiniak (D,C,I) 205 -
Highway Superintendent
W-Michael Hesse (R) 300 100%

Ledyard

Supervisor
W-Mark Jordan (R) 303 100%
Clerk
W-Jamie Bailey (JB) 259 78.25%
Rose Marie Belforti (R) 72 21.75%
Town Justice
Donald Rafferty (R) 231 51.68%
Linda Van Buskirk (D) 216 48.32%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-John Binns (R) 248 0
Scott Heinekamp (D) 215 0
David Bennett (R) 212 0
Barbara Blom (D) 197 -
Collector
W-Debbie Brooks (R) 336 100%
Highway Superintendent
W-Steve Arnold (R) 328 100%

Locke

Supervisor
W-Craig Todd (R) 249 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Melanie Funk (R) 246 100%
Town Justice
W-Philip Franklin (R) 251 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Mary Alice Stetz (D,Good Neighbor) 180 -
W-Judi Burnett (Right Party) 137 -
Highway Superintendent
W-Peter Compton (D,R,C,Good Neighbor) 268 100%

Mentz

Supervisor
W-Richard Nielens Jr. (R,C) 306 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Charleen Wood (D,R,C) 354 100%
Town Justice
W-Dennis Ware (D,R,C) 349 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Jeffrey Mills (R) 249 -
W-Matthew Poyneer (R) 204 0
Gene Dedrick (D) 190 0
Town Council (unexpired term)
W-Barbara Clancy (D,R) 323 100%
Highway Superintendent
W-David Nielens (D,R,C) 360 100%

Montezuma

Supervisor
W-John Malenick (R) 131 100%
Clerk
W-June Smith (R,C) 193 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Joel Glimpse (R) 151 -
W-Thomas Hitchcock Jr. (D) 143 -
Patricia Lyke (R,C) 96 -
Frederick Burleton (D) 70 -
Collector
W-Donna Burleton (D,R) 211 100%
Highway Superintendent
W-Dustin Roach (D,Dustin Roach) 199 78.04%
William Futrell (R,C) 56 21.96%
Ballot question*
YES 43 17.62%
W-NO 201 82.38%

Moravia

Supervisor
W-Terrance Baxter (Moravia First) 368 59.07%
Gary Hatfield (R) 255 40.93%
Clerk/Collector
W-Carol Wood (R) 574 100%
Town Justice (vote for 2)
W-Sheila Hargett-Kemp (R) 525 -
W-June Shepardson (R) 482 -
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Joseph Gentilcore (R) 486 -
W-Terry Palmer (D) 381 -
David Dinger (R) 229 -
Town Council (unexpired term)
W-William Badman (R) 470 100%
Highway Superintendent
Dave Purdy 84 100%
Ballot question**
YES 141 21.23%
W-NO 523 78.77%

Niles

Supervisor
W-Joan Jayne (R,C) 280 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Tiffany Landis (R,C) 287 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Steven Cuddeback (R) 256 -
W-Joseph MacDuffee (R) 246 -

Owasco

Supervisor
W-Ed Wagner (R,C) 980 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Tammy Flaherty (D,C) 992 100%
Town Justice
W-Mary Jones (R,C) 943 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Timothy Kerstetter (R,C) 804 -
W-Anthony Gucciardi (R) 725 -
Kristina Sherman (D,Owasco Party) 591 -
Highway Superintendent
W-Robert Bruno (R,C) 958 100%
Ballot question 1***
YES 578 46.61%
W-NO 662 53.39%
Ballot question 2****
W-YES 627 50.56%
NO 605 48.79%
Ballot question 3*****
YES 590 47.58%
W-NO 644 51.94%

Scipio

Supervisor
W-Gary Mutchler (R) 289 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Thomas Olenych (D) 245 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Gary Whitten (R) 217 -
W-Vivian Cunningham (D) 196 -
Howard Nelson (D) 171 -
Highway Superintendent
W-Mark Chamberlain (D,R,C) 332 100%

Sempronius

Supervisor
W-Kevin Court (R) 157 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Victoria Becker (R) 161 100%
Town Justice
W-David Atwood (R) 162 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Joanne Andersen (R) 155 -
W-John Bell (R) 136 -
Highway Superintendent
W-Bruce Nodine Jr. (D,R) 176 100%

Sennett

Supervisor
W-Peter Adams (D,R,C,I) 735 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Penelope Dennis (D,R) 754 100%
Town Justice
W-Florence Riley (R) 610 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Edward Rizzo (D,R) 726 -
W-James Jeffers (R) 543 -
Highway Superintendent
W-Kristopher LaPointe (D,R) 767 100%

Springport

Supervisor
W-David Schenck (R,C) 402 100%
Clerk
W-Jennifer Schenck (D,R,C) 433 100%
Town Justice
W-David Knolls (R) 425 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Michael Selover (R,C) 446 -
W-Andrew Rindfleisch (R,C) 379 -
Collector
W-Connie Scapatici (R) 408 100%
Highway Superintendent
W-Richard Waldron (R,C) 465 100%

Sterling

Supervisor
W-June Smith (R) 499 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Lisa Cooper (R) 476 100%
Town Justice
W-Scott Brown (R) 472 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Jay Sawyer (R) 400 -
W-Mark Whitman (Taxpayers' Party of Sterling) 218 -
Highway Superintendent
W-Brian Soper (R) 444 100%

Summerhill

Supervisor
Susan Stout (R) 213 100%
Clerk/Collector
Carol Chase (R) 242 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Duane Reynolds (R) 228 -
W-Mary Osgood (R) 199 -
Highway Superintendent
Gary Norton (Vote Norton) 142 50.53%
John Kirk (R,Patriot) 139 49.47%

Throop

Supervisor
W-William Tarby (D,R,C) 338 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Kathy Malenick (D,R,C) 376 100%
Town Justice
W-Mark Kubarek (D,C) 343 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Thomas Paczkowski (D,R,C) 385 55.40%
W-Coleen Young (D,C) 310 44.60%
Highway Superintendent
W-Joe McBride (R,C) 334 100%

Venice

Supervisor
W-John Grover (R) 203 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Kim Franklin (R) 206 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Stefan McGonagle (R) 191 50.26%
W-Brian Shells (R) 189 49.74%
Highway Superintendent
W-Stephen Fedrizzi (R) 210 100%

Victory

Supervisor
W-Michael Wiggins (R) 250 100%
Clerk/Collector
W-Julia Iozzio (R) 245 100%
Town Justice
W-Debra Davis (D,R,C) 271 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Leonard Hand (R) 202 41.91%
W-Homer Kellogg Jr (R) 169 35.06%
Todd Scruton (Scruton Party) 111 23.03%
Highway Superintendent
W-Patrick Coleman (D,R,C,Coleman Party) 289 100%

Onondaga County

Surrogate Court Judge
W-Mary Keib Smith (D,WF,WE) 49,549 52.78%
Loretta R. Kilpatrick (R,C,G,I,RF) 44,330 47.22%
Family Court Judge
W-Michele Pirro Bailey (R,C,G,I,RF) 54,934 59.29%
Laurin R. Haddad (D,WF,WE) 37,716 40.71%
County Legislature - District 6
W-Michael E. Plochocki (R,C,I) 4,265 54.89%
Joe Paduda (D) 3,505 45.11%
County Legislature - District 13
W-Kenneth L. Bush Jr. (R,C) 4,104 71.13%
Derek T. Shepard Jr. (I,L) 1,647 28.54%
Ballot question******
W-YES 57,678 64.46%
NO 31,797 35.54%

Elbridge

Supervisor
W-Vernon J. Richardson (D,R) 948 71.60%
Rita Dygert (C,I) 376 28.40%
Clerk
W-Debra H. Stapleton (R,C,I) 1,192 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Douglas C. Blumer 1,121 46%
W-Michael R. Caron (R,I) 797 32.70%
William C. Simpson (D,C) 514 21.09%
Highway Superintendent
W-James C. White (R,C,I) 1,177 100%

Skaneateles

Supervisor
W-Janet Aaron (R,C,I,Skaneateles) 2,014 100%
Clerk
W-Julie A. Stenger (R,C) 1,963 100%
Town Council (vote for 2)
W-Mark J. Tucker (R,C) 1,249 26.59%
W-Kevin E. McCormack (R,C,I) 1,223 26.04%
Claire R. Howard (D,Skaneateles) 989 21.06%
Constance M. Brace (D,Skaneateles) 971 20.67%
Dessa C. Bergen (I) 265 5.64%
Highway Superintendent
W-Allan Wellington (R,C,I) 2,053 100%
Tax Collector
W-Lori L. Milne (R,C,I) 2,132 100%

*The ballot question for Montezuma voters asked if the town highway superintendent should be an appointed position instead of an elected post. 

**The ballot question for Moravia voters asked if the town highway superintendent should be an appointed position beginning Jan. 1, 2020. 

***The first ballot question for Owasco voters asked if the town supervisor's term should be changed from two to four years beginning with the 2019 election and for the term commencing on Jan. 1, 2020. 

****The second ballot question for Owasco voters asked if the town clerk's term should be changed from two to four years beginning with the 2019 election and for the term commencing on Jan. 1, 2020. 

*****The third ballot question for Owasco voters asked if the town highway superintendent's term should be changed from two to four years beginning with the 2019 election and for the term commencing on Jan. 1, 2020.

******A ballot question for Onondaga County voters asked if the county's Department of Correction should be placed under the control of the sheriff's office. 

1
0
3
1
2