Local Roundup 2

Local sports roundup. 

Provided

After falling behind by a goal in the first half, the Southern Cayuga boys soccer team rallied to force overtime and then won 3-2 in the extra session over Groton Tuesday.

The winning goal was scored by the Chiefs' Chase Marshall on an assist from Ardany Lopez. Lopez also scored the tying goal at the 3:59 mark of the second half that eventually forced overtime. Tyler Ridley also scored for Southern Cayuga, while netminder Lorenzo Raymundo made five saves.

The Chiefs outshot Groton 23-9 and had five corner kicks to the Indians' two.

Southern Cayuga improves to 3-0.

GIRLS SOCCER

Jordan-Elbridge 2, Altmar-Parish Williamstown 1 (2OT): Mollie Yard netted the game-winner in double overtime for the Eagles.

Alexis Braun also scored, Allison Jennings had an assist and Mia Arms made 13 saves for the win.

GIRLS TENNIS

Skaneateles 7, Bishop Grimes 0: The Lakers' Emma Miller won first singles (6-2, 6-3), Ella Danforth took second singles (6-0, 7-5) and Hope Allyn cruised to victory in third singles (6-1, 6-1).

Lily Datz and Rachael Feeney won first doubles (6-1, 6-1), while Isabella Kroon and Brinley Walawender were victorious at second doubles (6-2, 6-3). Melissa Biver and Caroline Hagen took third doubles (6-1, 6-1), and Gracie Lee and Marin Doyle completed the sweep in fourth doubles (6-4, 6-0).

Skaneateles improves to 4-2.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Trumansburg 36, Southern Cayuga 40, Moravia 54, Marathon inc.:The Chiefs' Conner Bennett finished second overall with a time of 20:52, while Ben Stiadle placed fourth (22:06). Matt Radcliff (10th, 23:33), Gesten Mahannah (16th, 25:40) and Kyle Stewart (17th, 25:43) rounded out Southern Cayuga's top five runners.

Jared Russell placed third overall for Moravia (21:02), while Alex Scholeno was fifth (22:18), Andrew Michas was 18th (26:26), and Ben Janke was 24th (29:53).

Tully 22, Weedsport 33; Pulaski 20, Weedsport 37: Ryan Spingler was the top Warriors finisher in sixth place (17:47) at the tri-meet.

AJ Spoor finished eighth (17:55), Eric Lally came in 12th (19:08), Jake Brown was 14th (19:33) and Bruno Icobelli finished 15th (19:36).

Weedsport will compete in the East Syracuse-Minoa Invitational on Saturday.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Trumansburg 15, Moravia inc., Southern Cayuga inc., Marathon inc.: Moravia's Jenna Morris finished first overall with a winning time of 23:15. Also for the Blue Devils, Olivia Nalley was 21st (34:45) and Aurora Gumtow was 22nd (34:47).

Sophia Bennett placed fifth (27:16), Lowry Miller was 10th (28:31) and Betsy Gloss finished 13th (28:37) for Southern Cayuga. 

Weedsport 26, Pulaski 30; Tully 16, Weedsport 45: Brooke Hammersley led the way for the Warriors with a fifth place finish in 21:55.

Natalie Mogavero was ninth (23:15), Cassi Carroll came in 11th (23:57), Makayla Adams crossed the line in 15th (24:14) and Allyson Germinara finished 16th (24:48).

Weedsport will compete in the East Syracuse-Minoa Invitational on Saturday.

VOLLEYBALL

Whitney Point 3, Union Springs 2: The Wolves were ahead after three sets but Whitney Point secured the final two to take the win.

The set scores were 16-25, 26-24, 25-16, 25-15, 25-15.

Alex Tucker led Union Springs with seven kills, two aces and four service points, while Ashleigh Hinman recorded five kills and 14 service points. Jessica Morgan was credited with 11 assists and three aces, and Autumn Hardy also chipped in with three aces.

Union Springs is 1-2 overall.

Lansing 3, Southern Cayuga 1: The Chiefs won the second set 25-17, but dropped the others 25-11, 25-12 and 25-17.

Lily Vernon recorded 15 service points, one kill and one ace. Brittney Meade had six service points and Jaide Cummings finished with three assists, three service points, an ace and a kill.

FROM MONDAY

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Auburn 21, Oswego 36; Central Square 20, Auburn 41: The Maroons split the tri-meet on Monday.

Auburn's Abbie Izzo finished fourth overall in 23:24. Natalie Calandra-Ryan placed fifth (23:56), Kate Izzo was seventh (24:34), Gabi Wagner followed in eighth (24:31) and Karrigan Gregory came in 15th (25:34).

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
1