{{featured_button_text}}

Local

Baseball

Moravia at Candor, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Jordan-Elbridge at Port Byron, 4:30 p.m.

Mexico at Skaneateles, 5 p.m.

Track and Field

Moravia, Southern Cayuga, Union Springs at Marathon, 2 p.m.

ON TV

Auto Racing

ESPN2 — Formula One: Monaco Grand Prix, practice session 1, Monaco, 5 a.m. Thursday

College Baseball

BTN — Big 10 Tournament: Maryland vs. Illinois, First Round, 10 a.m.

SEC — SEC Tournament: Teams TBD, Second Round, 10:30 a.m.

BTN — Big 10 Tournament: Ohio State vs. Michigan, First Round, 2 p.m.

SEC — SEC Tournament: Teams TBD, Second Round, 2 p.m.

SEC — SEC Tournament: Teams TBD, Second Round, 5:30 p.m.

BTN — Big 10 Tournament: Iowa vs. Indiana, First Round, 6 p.m.

SEC — SEC Tournament: Teams TBD, Second Round, 9 p.m.

BTN — Big 10 Tournament: Nebraska vs. Minnesota, First Round, 10 p.m.

Women’s College Golf

GOLF — NCAA Women’s Golf Championships: Team Match Play, National Championship, Fayetteville, Ark., 4 p.m.

Golf

GOLF — European Tour Golf: Made in Denmark, first round, Denmark, 5:30 a.m.

MLB

SNY — Washington at NY Mets 7 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

ESPNEWS — USL: Nashville SC at Birmingham Legion FC, 8 p.m.

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 30 17 .638 —

Tampa Bay 27 17 .614 1½

Boston 25 22 .532 5

Toronto 19 28 .404 11

Baltimore 15 33 .313 15½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 31 16 .660 —

Cleveland 25 22 .532 6

Chicago 21 25 .457 9½

Detroit 18 26 .409 11½

Kansas City 16 31 .340 15

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 32 16 .667 —

Oakland 24 25 .490 8½

Texas 22 23 .489 8½

Los Angeles 22 25 .468 9½

Seattle 23 27 .460 10

Monday’s Games

Boston 12, Toronto 2

Oakland 6, Cleveland 4

N.Y. Yankees 10, Baltimore 7

Texas 10, Seattle 9

Houston 3, Chicago White Sox 0

Minnesota 3, L.A. Angels 1

Tuesday’s Games

Kansas City at St. Louis, ppd.

Oakland 5, Cleveland 3

N.Y. Yankees 11, Baltimore 4

Boston 3, Toronto 10

L.A. Dodgers 7, Tampa Bay 3

Miami 5, Detroit 4

Seattle at Texas (n)

Chicago White Sox at Houston (n)

Minnesota at L.A. Angels (n)

Today’s Games

Oakland (Montas 5-2) at Cleveland (Rodriguez 1-3), 1:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Keller 2-5) at St. Louis (Wainwright 3-4), 1:15 p.m., 1st game

Seattle (Gonzales 5-3) at Texas (Sampson 1-3), 2:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-1) at Baltimore (Straily 1-3), 7:05 p.m.

Boston (Porcello 3-4) at Toronto (Sanchez 3-4), 7:07 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Hill 1-1) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 7:10 p.m.

Miami (Urena 1-6) at Detroit (Norris 2-2), 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Bailey 4-4) at St. Louis (TBD), 7:45 p.m., 2nd game

Chicago White Sox (Nova 2-4) at Houston (Cole 4-4), 8:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Perez 6-1) at L.A. Angels (Harvey 2-3), 9:07 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 12:35 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 12:37 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 28 19 .596 —

Atlanta 26 22 .542 2½

New York 21 25 .457 6½

Washington 19 28 .404 9

Miami 13 31 .295 13½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 27 18 .600 —

Milwaukee 28 21 .571 1

Pittsburgh 24 21 .533 3

St. Louis 24 23 .511 4

Cincinnati 21 26 .447 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 31 17 .646 —

Arizona 25 23 .521 6

San Diego 24 24 .500 7

Colorado 21 25 .457 9

San Francisco 20 26 .435 10

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 3

Philadelphia 5, Chicago Cubs 4, 10 innings

Atlanta 4, San Francisco 1

San Diego 2, Arizona 1

Tuesday’s Games

Kansas City at St. Louis, ppd.

Colorado 5, Pittsburgh 0

Philadelphia 2, Chicago Cubs 3

L.A. Dodgers 7, Tampa Bay 3

Miami 5, Detroit 4

Washington 5, N.Y. Mets 6

Cincinnati 3, Milwaukee 0

Atlanta at San Francisco (n)

Arizona at San Diego (n)

Today’s Games

Cincinnati (Castillo 5-1) at Milwaukee (Davies 5-0), 1:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Keller 2-5) at St. Louis (Wainwright 3-4), 1:15 p.m., 1st game

Arizona (Kelly 4-4) at San Diego (Lauer 2-4), 3:40 p.m.

Colorado (Gray 3-4) at Pittsburgh (TBD), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Hill 1-1) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 7:10 p.m.

Miami (Urena 1-6) at Detroit (Norris 2-2), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Scherzer 2-5) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 3-5), 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Bailey 4-4) at St. Louis (TBD), 7:45 p.m., 2nd game

Philadelphia (Irvin 2-0) at Chicago Cubs (Hamels 4-0), 8:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Fried 6-2) at San Francisco (Samardzija 2-2), 9:45 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Washington at N.Y. Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Colorado at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Atlanta at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.

Yankees 11, Orioles 4

New York Baltimore

ab r h bi ab r h bi

LMahieu 2b 4 2 3 0 S.Wlkrs cf 5 1 1 3

T.Estrd 2b 1 0 0 0 Smth Jr lf 4 0 1 0

Voit 1b 5 1 2 0 Mancini rf 3 0 2 0

G.Sanch dh 5 2 1 4 R.Ruiz 3b 4 0 0 0

A.Hicks cf 3 2 1 0 Villar ss 4 0 1 0

Torres ss 3 1 1 1 C.Davis 1b 4 1 1 0

Urshela 3b 5 1 1 1 R.Nunez dh 4 0 0 0

C.Frzer rf 4 2 2 5 Alberto 2b 3 1 2 1

Maybin lf 4 0 1 0 Wynns c 4 1 0 0

Romine c 4 0 0 0

Totals 38 11 12 11 Totals 35 4 8 4

New York 303 032 000—11

Baltimore 000 031 000— 4

E: Alberto (5), German (2). DP: New York 1, Baltimore 1. LOB: New York 4, Baltimore 6. 2B: Urshela (10), C.Davis (4). HR: G.Sanchez (14), C.Frazier 2 (8), S.Wilkerson (5).

IP H R ER BB SO

New York

German W,9-1 5 5 3 2 1 5

Hale S,1-1 4 3 1 1 0 1

Baltimore

Hess L,1-6 5 8 9 9 4 5

Lucas 3 4 2 2 0 5

Bleier 1 0 0 0 0 0

HBP—by German (Alberto).

T: 2:49. A: 17,389 (45,971).

Athletics 5, Indians 3

Oakland Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Semien ss 5 1 1 0 Lindor ss 5 1 1 1

M.Chpmn 3b 5 0 1 1 Kipnis 2b 3 0 0 0

M.Olson 1b 5 1 1 0 C.Sntna 1b 2 1 1 1

K.Davis dh 1 0 0 0 C.Gnzal lf 2 0 0 0

Canha dh 4 1 2 2 Luplow rf 1 0 0 0

Pscotty rf 3 1 0 0 Ramirez 3b 2 0 0 0

Profar 2b 1 1 1 1 Bauers dh 4 0 1 0

Grssman lf 4 0 0 0 R.Perez c 2 0 0 0

Lureano cf 3 0 1 0 Plwecki c 2 0 0 0

Phegley c 2 0 0 1 L.Mrtin cf 3 1 0 0

Mercado rf-lf 4 0 1 1

Totals 33 5 7 5 Totals 30 3 4 3

Oakland 012 100 010—5

Cleveland 101 100 000—3

DP: Oakland 1, Cleveland 1. LOB: Oakland 8, Cleveland 7. 2B: Semien (12), M.Chapman (12), Laureano (6), Mercado (3). HR: Canha (6), Profar (7), Lindor (7), C.Santana (8).

IP H R ER BB SO

Oakland

Bassitt 32/3 3 3 3 6 6

Hendriks W,2-0 2 1 0 0 0 1

Buchter H,3 2/3 0 0 0 1 0

Soria H,5 12/3 0 0 0 0 0

Treinen S,9-11 1 0 0 0 0 2

Cleveland

Bauer L,4-3 6 4 4 4 4 5

Cimber 11/3 3 1 1 0 0

Wittgren 12/3 0 0 0 0 2

HBP—by Bauer (Profar), by Bauer (Profar), by Bauer (Phegley).

T: 3:22. A: 13,705 (35,225).

Rockies 5, Pirates 0

Colorado Pittsburgh

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Blckmon rf 5 0 3 2 A.Frzer 2b 4 0 0 0

Story ss 5 1 1 1 Feliz p 0 0 0 0

Dahl lf 4 0 0 0 S.Marte cf 4 0 0 0

Arenado 3b 5 0 2 0 B.Rynld lf 2 0 1 0

McMahon 2b 4 1 1 0 Bell 1b 4 0 0 0

D.Mrphy 1b 4 1 1 0 Me.Cbrr rf 4 0 1 0

Desmond cf 2 1 1 0 Moran 3b 4 0 0 0

Wolters c 3 1 0 0 Crvelli c 2 0 1 0

Marquez p 3 0 1 1 El.Diaz c 1 0 0 0

Estevez p 0 0 0 0 C.Tcker ss 3 0 0 0

Archer p 1 0 0 0

Newman ph 1 0 0 0

Strtton p 0 0 0 0

Elmore 2b 1 0 0 0

Totals 35 5 10 4 Totals 31 0 3 0

Colorado 011 200 010—5

Pittsburgh 000 000 000—0

E: Cervelli (2), McMahon (5). DP: Pittsburgh 1. LOB: Colorado 8, Pittsburgh 6. 2B: D.Murphy (6), B.Reynolds (8). 3B: Blackmon (5). HR: Story (11). CS: Blackmon (2). S: Marquez (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Colorado

Marquez W,5-2 8 3 0 0 1 7

Estevez 1 0 0 0 1 1

Pittsburgh

Archer L,1-4 5 6 4 3 2 3

Stratton 3 4 1 1 2 1

Feliz 1 0 0 0 0 1

T: 2:41. A: 12,265 (38,362).

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse (Mets) 24 18 .571 —

Scntn/Wlks-Bre (Ynks) 21 18 .538 1½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 21 19 .525 2

Buffalo (Blue Jays) 16 23 .410 6½

Rochester (Twins) 15 24 .385 7½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 15 25 .375 8

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 26 17 .605 —

Durham (Rays) 25 17 .595 ½

Charlotte (White Sox) 23 18 .561 2

Norfolk (Orioles) 20 21 .488 5

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 24 17 .585 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 22 18 .550 1½

Louisville (Reds) 18 25 .419 7

Toledo (Tigers) 15 25 .375 8½

Tuesday’s Games

Durham at Norfolk (n)

Pawtucket at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:35<&late>

Toledo at Columbus (n)

Indianapolis at Louisville, (n)

Charlotte at Gwinnett (n)

Buffalo at Rochester (n)

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley (n)

Today’s Games

Indianapolis at Louisville, 11 a.m.

Durham at Norfolk, 6:35 p.m.

Pawtucket at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:35 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Pawtucket at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 10:35 a.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 11:05 a.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 11:35 a.m.

Durham at Norfolk, 12:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Basketball

NBA Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Milwaukee 2, Toronto 1

Wednesday, May 15: Milwaukee 108, Toronto 100

Friday, May 17: Milwaukee 125, Toronto 103

Sunday, May 19: Toronto 118, Milwaukee 112, 2OT

Tuesday, May 21: Milwaukee at Toronto (n)

Thursday, May 23: Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 25: Milwaukee at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

x-Monday, May 27: Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Golden State 4, Portland 0

Tuesday, May 14: Golden State 116, Portland 94

Thursday, May 16: Golden State 114, Portland 111

Saturday, May 18: Golden State 110 Portland 99

Monday, May 20: Golden State 119, Portland 117, OT

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Golden State vs. Milwaukee/Toronto winner

Thursday, May 30: Golden State at Milwaukee/Toronto, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 2: Golden State at Milwaukee/Toronto, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5: Milwaukee/Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 7: Milwaukee/Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.

x-Monday, June 10: Golden State at Milwaukee/Toronto, 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, June 13: Milwaukee/Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 16: Golden State at Milwaukee/Toronto, 8 p.m.

Hockey

NHL Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Boston 4, Carolina 0

Thursday, May 9: Boston 5, Carolina 2

Sunday, May 12: Boston 6, Carolina 2

Tuesday, May 14: Boston 2, Carolina 1

Thursday, May 16: Boston 4, Carolina 0

Western Conference

St. Louis 4, San Jose 2

Saturday, May 11: San Jose 6, St. Louis 3

Monday, May 13: St. Louis 4, San Jose 2

Wednesday, May 15: San Jose 5, St. Louis 4, OT

Friday, May 17: St. Louis 2, San Jose 1

Sunday, May 19: St. Louis 5, San Jose 0

Tuesday, May 21: St. Louis 5, San Jose 1

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Boston vs. St. Louis

Monday, May 27: St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29: St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 1: Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 3: Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

x-Thursday, June 6: St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 9: Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 12: St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.

AHL Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Toronto 1, Charlotte 1

Friday, May 17: Toronto 2, Charlotte 1

Saturday, May 18: Charlotte 5, Toronto 3

Tuesday, May 21: Charlotte at Toronto (n)

Thursday, May 23: Charlotte at Toronto, 7 p.m.

x-Friday, May 24: Charlotte at Toronto, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 26: Toronto at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, may 28: Toronto at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Western Conference

San Diego 1, Chicago 1

Friday, May 17: Chicago 5, San Diego 4, OT

Saturday, May 18: San Diego 3 Chicago, 0

Wednesday, May 22: Chicago at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Friday, May 24: Chicago at San Diego, 10 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 25: Chicago at San Diego, 10 p.m.

x-Monday, May 27: San Diego at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 29: San Diego at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour schedule

Oct. 4-7 — Safeway Open

Oct. 11-14 — CIMB Classic

Oct. 18-21 — The CJ Cup

Oct. 25-28 — WGC-HSBC Champions

Oct. 25-28 — Sanderson Farms Championship

Nov. 1-4 — Shriners Hospitals for Children Open

Nov. 8-11 — Mayakoba Golf Classic

Nov. 15-18 — RSM Classic

x-Nov. 29-Dec. 2 — Hero World Challenge

Jan. 3-6 — Sentry Tournament of Champions

Jan. 10-13 — Sony Open

Jan. 17-20 — Desert Classic

Jan. 24-27 — Farmers Insurance Open

Jan. 31-Feb. 3 — Waste Management Phoenix Open

Feb. 7-10 — AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

Feb. 14-17 — Genesis Open

Feb. 21-24 — WGC-Mexico Championship

Feb. 21-24 — Puerto Rico Open

Feb. 28-March 3 — Honda Classic

March 7-10 — Arnold Palmer Invitational

March 14-17 — The Players Championship

March 21-24 — Valspar Championship

March 27-31 — WGC-Dell Match Play

March 28-31 — Corales Puntacana Resort & Club Championship

April 4-7 — Valero Texas Open

April 11-14 — The Masters

April 18-21 — RBC Heritage

April 25-28 — Zurich Classic

May 2-5 — Wells Fargo Championship

May 9-12 — AT&T Byron Nelson

May 16-19 — PGA Championship

May 23-26 — Charles Schwab Challenge, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas

May 30-June 2 — Memorial, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio

June 6-9 — RBC Canadian Open, Hamilton Golf & CC, Hamilton, Ontario

June 13-16 — US Open, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, Calif.

June 20-23 — Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, Cromwell, Conn.

June 27-30 — Rocket Mortage Classic, Detroit GC, Detroit

July 4-7 — 3M Open, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, Minn.

July 11-14 — John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, Silvis, Ill.

July 18-21 — British Open, Royal Portrush GC, Portrush, Northern Ireland

July 18-21 — Barbasol Championship, Keene Trace GC, Nicholasville, Ky.

July 25-28 — WGC-FedEx Invitational, TPC Southwind, Memphis, Tenn.

July 25-28 — Reno-Tahoe Tournament, Montreaux Golf & CC, Reno, Nev.

Aug. 1-4 — Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, N.C.

Aug. 8-11 — The Northern Trust, Liberty National GC, Jersey City, N.J.

Aug. 15-18 — BMW Championship, Medina CC, Medinah, Ill.

Aug. 22-25 — Tour Championship, East Lake GC, Atlanta

x-unofficial event

Auto Racing

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Points Leaders

Through May 18

1. Joey Logano, 478

2. Kyle Busch, 469

3. Kevin Harvick, 440

4. Chase Elliott, 423

5. Brad Keselowski, 421

6. Denny Hamlin, 404

7. Martin Truex Jr., 396

8. Kurt Busch, 387

9. Clint Bowyer, 357

10. Ryan Blaney, 340

11. Aric Almirola, 334

12. Alex Bowman, 329

13. Daniel Suarez, 315

14. Erik Jones, 308

15. Kyle Larson, 304

16. Jimmie Johnson, 292

17. Ryan Newman, 284

18. Austin Dillon, 281

19. William Byron, 277

20. Paul Menard, 267

Transactions

Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Sent LHP Brian Johnson to Portland (EL) for a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed RHP Collin McHugh on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled RHP Brady Rogers from Round Rock (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHP Heath Fillmyer to Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed SS Andrelton Simmons on the 10-day IL. Recalled INF Luis Rengifo from Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Selected the contract of RHP David Hale from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Transferred 3B Miguel Andújar to the 60-day IL.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Designated RHP Ryan Garton for assignment. Placed INFs Dee Gordon and Ryon Healy on the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Parker Markel to Tacoma (PCL). Selected the contract of LHP Tommy Milone from Tacoma. Recalled INF Shed Long from Tacoma. Reinstated INF Dylan Moore from the 10-day IL. Sent RHP Gerson Bautista to Tacoma for a rehab assignment. Signed RHP Anthony Bass to a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned LHP Brett Martin to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated RHP Shawn Kelley from the 10-day IL. Sent SS Elvis Andrus and OF Scott Heineman to Frisco (TL) for rehab assignments.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed RHP Ryan Tepera on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Jimmy Cordero from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned RHP Wes Parsons to Gwinnett (IL).

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed LHP Zach Duke on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled INF Josh VanMeter from Louisville (IL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned OF Kyle Garlick to Oklahoma City (PCL). Reinstated LHP Julio Urías from administrative leave.

MIAMI MARLINS — Placed INF/OF Jon Berti on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled OF Austin Dean from New Orleans (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Transferred 2B Jed Lowrie to the 60-day IL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Released RHP Luke Gregerson.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Placed LHP Travis Bergen on the 10-day IL. Recalled INF Donovan Solano from Sacramento (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Sent OF Andrew Stevenson to Fresno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed LHP Brandon Sherman and RHP Mariel Checo. Placed RHP Tucker Healy on the reserve/retired list.

NEW BRITAIN BEES — RHP Zach Stewart retired. Signed RHP Devin Burke and SS Taylor Motter.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Released RHP Eric Gleese.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Released 1B Trey Ganns.

Football

NFL

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed DE Jerry Hughes to a two-year contract extension. Named Eric Wood to the media content team.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Waived OT De’Ondre Wesley. Claimed G Jake Eldrenkamp off waivers from New England.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Placed OL Jared Veldheer on the reserve/retired list.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Named Jim Abrams director of college scouting, Dwayne Joseph director of pro personnel, DuJuan Daniels assistant director of player personnel, Walter Juliff senior adviser to the general manager, Jack Gilmore scouting coordinator, John Hill pro scout and Adam Maxie pro scouting assistant. Promoted Tom Delaney to senior vice president/director of football administration, David Christoff to director of football analytics, Teddy Atlas to assistant director of college scouting and Trey Scott to assistant director of player personnel.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released DT Gerald McCoy. Claimed TE Jordan Leggett off waivers from the N.Y. Jets.

Hockey

AHL

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Signed D Logan Day to a one-year, entry-level contract.

Tennis

USTA PLAYER DEVELOPMENT — Named Andy Gerst national coach/women’s tennis.

College

MARYLAND — Announced junior QB Josh Jackson is transferring from Virginia Tech and senior TE Tyler Mabry from Buffalo.

MISSISSIPPI STATE — Granted a contract extension to football coach Joe Moorhead through the 2022 season.

NAVY — Announced the retirement of women’s cross country coach Karen Boyle.

PROVIDENCE — Agreed to terms with men’s basketball coach Ed Cooley on a multi-year contract extension.

ST. NORBERT — Named Tim Dean women’s tennis coach.

TENNESSEE — Announced sophomore men’s basketball C Uros Plavsic is transferring from Arizona State.

VANDERBILT — Named Faragi Phillips assistant men’s basketball coach.

WASHINGTON STATE — Fired baseball coach Marty Lees.

Odds

MLB

Wednesday

National League

FAVORITE LINE DOG LINE

Cinn. -107 at MILWAUKEE -103

at SAN DIEGO -135 Arizona +125

Colorado -112 at PITTSBURGH +102

at NEW YORK -105 Wash. -105

at CHICAGO -146 Phil. +136

Atlanta -147 at SAN FRANCISCO +137

American League

Oakland -117 at CLEVELAND +107

Seattle -110 at TEXAS +100

New York -215 at BALTIMORE +195

Boston -139 at TORONTO +129

at HOUSTON -320 Chicago +290

Minn. -113 at LA ANGELS +103

Interleague

at ST. LOUIS -168 Kan.City +158

at ST. LOUIS OFF Kan.City OFF

at DETROIT -117 Miami +107

at TAMPA BAY OFF LA Dodgers OFF

Updated odds available at Pregame.com

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

0
0
0
0
0