{{featured_button_text}}
Gabbani

AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL

Five graduating seniors were awarded the Monsignor Gabbani Scholarship June 8 at the Sunset Restaurant by the Italian American Club: From left, Tehya Kloster, Olivia Morgan, William Liccion, Jacob Lupo and Nicholas Dec.


BETHEL UNIVERSITY

Dean's list

• Lillian Greer, a sophomore, the daughter of Robin Greer, of Union Springs


CAZENOVIA COLLEGE

• Michaela Breeze, of Auburn, graduated cum laude with a Bachelor of Science in psychology.


CLEMSON UNIVERSITY

Dean's list

• Erik C. Jorgensen, of Auburn, majoring in construction science and management

• Lindsay May, of Auburn, majoring in pre-business


EMMANUEL COLLEGE

Dean's list

• Natalie Blair, of Auburn


HARTWICK COLLEGE

Dean's list

• Lydia Martha Marteney, of Auburn


KEUKA COLLEGE

Dean's list

• Danielle Haff, daughter of Dana and Joanne Haff, a resident of Union Springs and a sophomore studying political science and history


ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Dean's list

• Lauryn Mattoon, of Genoa, a marketing major with a concentration in advertising and PR


SENECA FALLS MIDDLE SCHOOL

May students of the month

Grade six: Kiley Kolbash, Searah Reardon, Lilly Dombrowksi, Marcus Martin, Alexis Morrison

Grade seven: Caroline Buck, Ashly Fernandez de Leon, Kassidy Bush, Alex Ferrara

Grade eight: Branson Mestan, Julia Trickler, Jack Yancey, Lilly Smith


SOUTHERN CAYUGA HIGH SCHOOL

Sixteen students from the area were awarded the Elizabeth and Howard Lacey Scholarship for the 2019-2020 academic year. The awards were announced June 10 at a reception at the Aurora Inn honoring the winners and their parents.

Established 16 years ago in honor of Elizabeth, a longtime teacher and coach in the district, and Howard, a lifelong resident and former school board member there, the awards are given to students from the towns of Scipio, Venice, Ledyard and Genoa who have demonstrated academic excellence and active community involvement.

The winners, and the institutions they are attending or will attend, are:

Conner Bennett, St. John Fisher College

Amber Black, SUNY Cortland

Clare Colton, Le Moyne College

Alexandra deFerrante, University of Vermont

Jessica Farkas, St. Bonaventure University

Monica Groth, Yale University

Primrose Kirk, Berklee School of Music

Catherine Kopp, Cornell University

Emily Kopp, Wellesley College

Scarlett Lonksy, Wells College

Molly Murphy, Le Moyne College

Shnnon O’Neill, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Abdias Puac Perez, Cayuga County Community College

Hannah Roman, Cornell University

Gavin Van Horn, Binghamton University

Sarah VanDeValk, Le Moyne College


ST. MICHAEL'S COLLEGE

Dean's list

• Quinn D. Hukee, a first-year business administration major from Auburn and a graduate of Auburn High School


SUNY GENESEO

President's list

• Caleb Bolha, of Auburn

• Matthew Signor, of Genoa

Dean's list

• Michael Elliott, of Auburn

• Jamie MacBain, of Auburn

• Alaina Oughterson, of Auburn

• Brianne Harkness, of Port Byron


UNIVERSITY AT ALBANY

Dean's list

• Kyle Berardi, of Auburn

• Alex Burgmaster, of Auburn

• Eric Disanto, of Auburn

• Mackenzie Haff, of Auburn

• Patrick Tehan, of Auburn

• Bernard Evan Degraw, of Union Springs

• Nicole Soutar, of Weedsport

Dean's commendation

• Emma Blodgett, of Auburn


UNIVERSITY OF FINDLAY

Dean's list

• Reagan Emerson, of Moravia

• Gabrielle Lagatella, of Martville


UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO

• Lily Krause, of Auburn, graduated with a Bachelor of Science in business administration.


UNIVERSITY OF THE SCIENCES

• Avery Balk, of Auburn, graduated with a B.S. in pharmaceutical and health care studies, and will continue on in the Doctor of Pharmacy program.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Honor listings can be sent to citizenfeatures@lee.net or The Citizen, 25 Dill St., Auburn, NY 13021.

0
0
0
0
0