Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Cayuga County-area scholastic honors for May 30, 2018
HONORS

Cayuga County-area scholastic honors for May 30, 2018

  • Updated
{{featured_button_text}}
Brigid Sabine

Brigid Sabine

AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL

High honor roll

Grade nine: Jack Bennink, Quinn Brady, Kathryn Brown, Ethan Caputa, Sadie Coleman, Cayla Cornelius, Allison Crawford, Abigail Cuipylo, Ailish Cuthbert, Madison Dedrick, Raizel Demaria, Kylie Deyo, Doray Dilallo, Ella Doan, Abby Franchina, Olivia Fritz, Adam Gagnier, Tony Gao, Gracie Giannettino, Jake Hansen, Thomas Hoskins, Abbie Izzo, Emma Kennedy, Sophie Lesch, Rebekah Logue, Caitlin Lowe, Meghan Mahunik, Nicholas Major, Hannah Marek, Marissa Moore, Grace Morgan, Elizabeth Moriarity, Aden Morrison, Lucy Noble, Chloe Picciano, Luke Picciano, Ivana Pierce, Caitlin Rigby, Natalie Ryan, Megan Schulz, Madeline Sherman, Cebastian Spisak, Sylvia Taylor, James Vasile, Thomas Ventura, Shelby Weeks, Christopher White

Grade 10: Claire Alexander, Andrew Bishuk, David Brant, Kailee Brooks, Claire Brundage, Ross Burgmaster, Alexis Calkins, Cole Carpenter, Jeremy Casterline, William Clark, Patrick Connelly, Griffin Dautrich, Madalyn Dean, Cameron Defendorf, Anthony DeRegis, Jude Diffin, Emma Donovan, Alexa Driscoll, Helena Evans-Murphy, Ellie Fraher, Megan Fuller, Madison Hall, Jadan Hand, Carrissa Hlywa, Erin Kennedy, John LeFever, Joseph Leonti, Justin Lockhart, Abigail Love, Abigail Marinelli, Morgan Marl, Anna Miles, Katelyn Montone, Jack Moochler, Reanna Myers, Caroline Netti, Claire Netti, Emma Nolan, Brianna Packard, Angela Panas, Kayden Parry, Div Patel, Thomas Pilbeam, Nicholas Pipher, Ana Quispe Yeren, Emylee Raymond, Sydnee Raymond, Kurtis Reilley, Gabriella Scharett, Nicholas Schattinger, Hailey Shepherd, Brianna Sloan, Owen Spearing, Lillianna Spin, Rachel Tarby, Clarence VanOstrand, Jacob Weiman, Zachary Wlad

Grade 11: Julia Ambrose, Aaron Baim, April Balcom, Grace Baranick, Elizabeth Bergan, Matthew Bergan, Jacob Coleman, Olecsander Colopelnic, Connor Cuthbert, Keeley Cutillo, Madison Dahl, Nicholas Dec, Elizabeth Diego, Alexandra Flurschutz, Stefanie Gera, Gretchen Graf, Reilly Graney, Nikolette Gray, Baylee Kennedy, Tehya Kloster, Taylor Loving, Jacob Lupo, Celia Mattie, Vienna McCall, Jordyn McCandless, Felicia McIlvain, Liam McLoughlin, Abby MicGlire, Brianna Minnoe, James Mock, Zachary Moore, Olivia Morgan, Ashley Reilly, Noah Rigby, Ashton Samara, Nathan Serling, Kevin Stechuchak, Kayleigh Tallman, Daisy Townsend, Ariez Vanderpool, Gabrielle Wagner, Hailey Wilkinson, Dasiana Williams, Meghan Wiseman

Grade 12: Ariana Allen, Eric Ansteth, Olivia Avery, Abbigale Babbitt, Emma Bachman, Matthias Ballard, Corynn Barnes, James Bennink, Jack Boyd, Courtney Brink, Katherine Brundage, Jon Budelmann, Katherine Carnes, Alissa Carnicelli, Emma Clark, Allison Colella, Joshua Cuddy, Victoria DeJoy, Kaitlyn Diego, Samantha Dixon, Maggie Dopko, Sydney Fallat, Monica Feeney, Kathryn Foster, Bianca Giacona, Dommie Giacona, Alex Haines, McKayla Hamilton, Karleigh Harris, Joshua Hart, Aidan Hastings, Gabrielle Hastings, Parker Hogan, Rachel Howard, Quinn Hukee, Jack Kalabanka, Faith Keba, Hannah Kehoe, Hannah Kennedy, Taylor Lansbury, Paige Lincoln, Abbigail Lowe, Michael Lynch, Olivia Maassen, Hannah Malone, Laurann Marketos, Madelyn Markewich, Cassandra May, Lindsay May, Jacob McIntosh, Emily Mead, Patrick Moore, Jacob Morin, Michael Morrissey, Lauren Myers, Ariana Petrosino, LuAnn Phillips, Mia Picciano, Marley Plish, Marissa Pysnack, Hannah Ryan, Stacey Ryan, Nicholas Sbelgio, Margaret Sciria, Katherine Sincebaugh, Anna Streeter, Nathan Swanbery, Megan Swartwood, Maire Tehan, Matthew VanLiew, Zhi Wang, Jacob Wansor, Kennedy Wilson

Honor roll

Grade nine: Amelia Bartolotta, Rosalia Bartolotta, Adrianna Bell, Dylan Bianco, Austin Black, Luke Brooks, Ethan Butler, Jack Carbonaro, Marisa Carnicelli, Shannon Casper, Madison Caza, Samantha Colella, William Coleman, Bohdana Colopelnic, Alyssa Cook, Anna Cummings, Alexandra Dahl, Lea DiGiovanni, Edward Fagan, Katie Ferris, Peyton Fitzgerald, Alayna Foos, Sydney Gera, Andre Gomez, Justin Gorton, Jacob Granato, Ethan Hickman, Ty Hlywa, Emily Holmes, Karissa Howard, Dominik Huntington, X’Avion Irons, Conner Kiernan, Logan Kingsley, Christina Klink, Alec Kovalczik, Cheyenne LaPlatney, Collin Laury, Jack Leader, Abigail Lentini, Delaney Lovell, Paige Maneri, Madison Mitchell, Zachary Mock, Anna Montgomery, Jeremy Moscato, Nathan Myers, Jane Oliver, Justin Palmer, Carl Pertilla, Jordan Pinckney, Luca Pirozzolo, Peter Prue, Jacob Reilly, Brooke Reynolds, Natalya Smith, Hope Sorber, Jacob Steinbacher, Ryan Stewart, Jenna Swanson, Jamie Tallman, Rachel Tehan, Anna Tumber, Brenden Vanholtz, Daniel Walter, Grace Wiseman, Tucker Wisw, Brittany Yanez

Grade 10: Jillian Alberici, Sydney Alberici, Ryleigh Barnes, Nathaniel Bellnier, Ryan Blatchley, Claire Bonilla, Michael Calarco, Genevieve Cioci, Dallas Clink, Jeremiah Czyz, Janet Dauenhauer, Max Dauerheim, Lucille Descoteaux, Hannah Diego, Carly Dolan, Bridget Donnelly, Michael Emmart, Kaleb Fasce, Victoria Fiduccia, Michael Fimano, Meghan Giannotta, Madison Graves, Sarah Griffin, Cameron Hodson, Kaylee Hodson, Lucas Hogan, Jeffrey Howard, Emily Iversen, Tyler Jasniewski, John Keba, Karissa Kehoe, Adrienne Kelly, Noah Laforce, Noah Lewis, Caleb Lounsbury, Daniel Lovell, Caitlyn Major, James Mark, Trevor Marshfield, Gabrielle Martinez, Gabrielle McGinn, Jaden Miglionica, Gavin Moody, Charles Moskov, Bailey Murphy, Logan Murphy, Dillon Nagel, Hailey Newman, Deanna Palmer, Ryan Phillips, Jakob Podfigurny, Reagan Polcovich, Klender Quezada Barco, Ronald Quimby, Miranda Reilley, Kathryn Rotko, Jacob Sanders, Emily Sbelgio, Kate Scanlan, Kaeleigh Sciria, Alisa Sheridan, Isaiah Simpson, Joshua Smalley, Allison Smith, Marissa Smith, Lily Snyder, Marlee Solomon, Jayme Streeter, Richard Szakalski, Donovan Tanner, Joshua Whiting, Makenna Wilson, Jaya Wittwer, Ashley Wood

Grade 11: Kyle Allen, Arianna Baker, Gretchen Barber, Carter Bashta, Emily Bello-Woodcock, Christina Besecker, Emily Botindari, Noah Campbell, Kaleb Cook, Alexa Dailey, Matthew DeRegis, Kathryn Donovan, Lauren Dupre, Colleen Durniak, Kiara Ford, Zachary Frisco, Sean Fritz, Bailey Gauger, Dominic Gomes, Olivia Gomes, Zhane’ Greene, Karrigan Gregory, Abigail Hai, Kayleigh Hall, Mersades Hinds, Haleigh Hotaling, Talia Howard, Maeve Jessey, Robert Joyner, Emily Kassel, Rachel Kotula, Chloe Leader, Samantha Lesch, William Liccion, Mark Locastro, Briance Love, Patrick Mahunik, Dori Masters, Tyanna Matheson, Allizaundrea McLeod, Alena Minguela, Dominick Montesano, Sydney Murinka, Logan Neese, Jenna Nila, Benjamin O’Hearn, Hunter Pullis, Boun Xou Rajaphoumy, Ethan Reilley, Joel Richards, Kieran Scanlan, Claire Schiener, Liam Schulz, Joshua Steinbacher, Madison Stevens, Katelyn Stoddard, Aiden Tardif, Ka’Ron Temple, Julia Tumber, Gregory Walsh, Danielle Weeks, Kayleandra White, Benjamin Winne, Hannah Woods

Grade 12: Cashmere Addison, Victoria Bachman, Anastasia Barrett, Anna Cabassa, Riley Chisholm, Marguerite Cuddy, Jacob Cummings, Jonathan Day, Cymphoni Deal, David Dempsey, Hunter Duger, Spencer Elser, Mitchell Fanning, Maya Foos, Dylan Freeman, Gracie Haines, Nicolette Hamilton, Devin Hogan, Mikayla Lang, Caitlin Loving, Brandon Luther, Joshua Marek, Austin Martinez, Mckayla Mckeen, Caroline Munn, Cody Musso, Kimberly Nedza, Terrence O’Donnell, Stephen Osborne, Joshua Page, Morgan Pinckney, Karen Quezada Barco, Joseph Sabine, Samuel Sears, Terra Sheridan-Hall, Ashton Sloan, Jordan Sloan, Emma Solomon, Alexandra Springer, Cheyeanne Stotler, Emma Tavener, Christopher Temple, Maliyah Tillman, Samuel Vasile, Devin Walker, Dylan Walters, Meghan Ward, Nathan Wawro, Cooper Wilson, Chanell Woodward


CLEMSON UNIVERSITY

• Kevin M. Kaiser, of Auburn, graduated magna cum laude with a Bachelor of Science in mathematical sciences


DAEMEN COLLEGE

• Morgan Montgomery, of Marcellus, and studying physical therapy, received a Richard Schweichler Award for Academic Excellence at the college's commencement May 18.


ELMIRA COLLEGE

The Rho Gamma Chapter of the Sigma Theta Tau International Honor Society inducted 19 juniors and seniors majoring in nursing at a recent ceremony, including: 

• Morgan Mucia, of Cayuga

• Haley VanOrman, of Union Springs


MANSFIELD UNIVERSITY

Dean's list

• Kieran Hermann, of Auburn


MARYWOOD UNIVERSITY

Brigid Sabine, of Auburn, was awarded the Sister M. Charitas Loftus Medal for Excellence in Poetry. The daughter of Mark and Marianne Sabine, she is a graduate of Auburn High School and received a Bachelor of Fine Arts in graphic design. While at Marywood, she was also a member of the Zeta Omicron Chapter of Kappa Pi, the international art honor society, and the university chapter of Love Your Melon, which provides hats for children with cancer. An honors student, Brigid also minored in writing and art history. She is a graphic designer at Nibbles and Bits Gift Shop in Scranton, Pennsylvania.


NAZARETH COLLEGE

Dean's list

• Sydney Albrecht, of Auburn, is majoring in legal studies.

• Makenna Benson, of Locke, is majoring in nursing.

• Alexandria Bolak, of Auburn, is majoring in music education.

• Tyler Guarnieri, of Port Byron, is majoring in occupational science.

• Morgan Hand, of Union Springs, is majoring in sociology, inclusive education.

• Mary Laird, of Port Byron, is majoring in psychology, philosophy.

• Spenser Lincoln, of Auburn, is majoring in health sciences.

• Jessi Menotti, of Port Byron, is majoring in music therapy.

• Lindsey Roe, of Auburn, is majoring in nursing.

• Tessa Taft, of Cato, is majoring in English literature, inclusive education.

• Miranda Withers, of Moravia, is majoring in health sciences.


NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY

Dean's list

• Samantha Walawender, of Auburn, majoring in economics

• Laurel Parker, of Skaneateles, majoring in design

• Calvin Bohrer, of Skaneateles, majoring in business administration

• Benjamin Roney, of Skaneateles, majoring in business administration


ST. JOHN FISHER COLLEGE

• Leanne B. Maltese, daughter of Mike and Nancy Maltese, of Aurelius, graduated magna cum laude with a Bachelor of Science degree and received the college's Senior Legacy Award.


SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE

Dean's list

• Jorge A. Vazquez III, son of Billie Bennett, formerly of Cayuga, and Jorge A. Vazquez ll, of Ovid

Honor listings can be sent to citizenfeatures@lee.net or The Citizen, 25 Dill St., Auburn, NY 13021.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News