{{featured_button_text}}

ALBRIGHT COLLEGE

• Katherine Betz, of Auburn, is one of 20 honors program students presenting their senior theses April 29 through May 2. Betz is studying mathematics, and her thesis is titled, "Go Directly To Jail: The Mathematics Behind Family Game Night."


CAYUGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Students Anthony Christian and Mikaela Klinger were two of the 210 SUNY students to earn the 2019 Chancellor's Award, the highest award students can receive across the state university system. 

Christian graduated in December with a degree in liberal arts and sciences: humanities and social sciences. He first enrolled at Cayuga in 1987, but decided to pursue a career in music in New York City and Los Angeles first. He then returned to Auburn and started his own business before re-enrolling in 2016.

Klinger will graduate in May with a degree in liberal arts and sciences: humanities and social sciences, and a concentration in psychology. A certified tutor in history, biology and English, Klinger will transfer to Le Moyne College to pursue her bachelor's in psychology, possibly toward becoming a child and family counselor.


EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY

• Hannah M. Bennink, of Auburn, a senior majoring in political science, was inducted into the Iota Chi Chapter of the Pi Sigma Alpha national political science honor society April 16.


LIM COLLEGE

• Kayli Renee Novak, of Auburn, was inducted into the college chapter of the Delta Mu Delta international honor society in business.


MYNDERSE ACADEMY

High honor roll

Grade nine: Bridget Aceto, Terrell Adams, Nicholas Anderson, Evelyn Balzer, Henry Belke, Michael Bogart, Alyvia Christensen, Bella Chuley, Madison Cosentino, Oakley Fitzgerald, Eleka Goncz, Sydney Haust, Julia Jacobs, Joseph Jang, Troy Kabat, Flora Lin, Darby Lukowski, Abigail Lynch, Amy Mahoney, Marissa Malchoff, Megan Marley, Bridget Miller, Abigail Palmer, Sydney Partee, Gretchen Perine, Abigail Reagan, Trevor Roggie, Cheyenne Soto, Michelle Wu, Ryan Wylie

Grade 10: Owen Barnett, Lauren Bentz, Macy Benz, Brooke Bonetti, Anna Bovay, Elizabeth Capacci, Nicholas Corsner, Christopher Cratsley, Jamie Fisher, Isabelle Foster, Madison Gage, Kendyl Greer, Jared Hartwell, Carly Herron, Nicholas Jones, Alyssa Karsten, Valerie Kohberger, Samuel Lorenzetti, Jocelyn Mansell, Alyssa Marley, Olivia Mestan, James Mirras, Evan Olschewske, Aurealiz Pena-Alicea, Gino Porretta, Griffin Pundt, Carter Puylara, Kendyl Rasbeck, Gavin Rhinehart, Riley Rhinehart, Camryn Rook, Sydney Sandroni, Thomas Santana, Shanelee Saxton, Jonathan Scholes, Tyler Seymour, Tristan Shell, Jacob Smith, Mya Soto, LaToya Soura, Mansi Trivedi, Morgan Trout, Isabel Wager, Camden Wehrle, Hannah Weston, Hailey Whitton, Emma Wick

Grade 11: Michael Andrews, Jada Buck, Cole Dickson, Danielle Ehresman, Margaux Eller, Michael Eller, Nicole Engster, Aubrey Gill, Jonah Hauf, Crystal Hendrickson, Connor Hess, Phillip Jang, Tyree Kaufman, Caitlyn Korzeniewski, Kobe LaPrade, Daniel Liscum, Elizabeth Liscum, Rachel Mahoney, Madison Major, Shae McConnell, Chloe Morrell, Sasha-Rey Negron, Jennifer Page, Meredith Perine, Jewlie Pierce, Maya Prosser, Matthew Reardon, Lily Redding, Colby Reese, Sydney Rook, Sydney Rowley, Nathaniel Sealy, Ian Simolo, Ethan Spinner, Kaleb Stenquist, Charlotte Tidball, Phoebe Wilmot

Grade 12: Kenya Backman-Lowe, Madison Barnett, Madison Benz, Taylor Brignall, Duyen Cao, Hannah Capacci, Vanessa Caratozzolo, Noah Colvin, Destinee Creeley, Gavin Doell, Mary Doell, Morgan Ellis, Allison Hilkert, Noah Howard, Jordan Howell, Elizabeth Jeffreys, Sarah Kohberger, Madison Lynch, Lacey Maloney, Devin Mellini, Samuel Micio, Darren Miller, William Reese, Hailey Roedts, Louis Smith, Peyton Stevers, Taylor Stuck, Christina Tumbiolo, Alaina Wilkerson, Isaiah Winters, Michael Zellers

Honor roll

Grade nine: Joseph Andrews, Kaitlyn Biccum, Domenic Bruni, Emily Buisch, Elizabeth Butts, Rylee Calabrese, Nicole Carter, Janya Dyson, Chloe Goodman, Ethan Hilimire, Samantha Hubbard, Nicholas Jastrzab, Megan Keery, Maranda Marr, Sarena Pagan, Madison Tyler, Sean Walsh

Grade 10: Joseph Alvaro, Evan Frederick, Alicia Gonzalez-Sabariegos, Dylan Larizza, Emily Lotz, Audriannah Marble, Leyah Pearson, Kayla Stilwell, Rya Swenson, Caleb Turner, Matthew Walsh, Kevin Zettlemoyer

Grade 11: Aaliyah Adams, Justin Aten, Nicholas Cambareri, Regann Fleming, Alexis Hayes, Christopher Jastrzab, Zachary Montgomery, Corey Rodas, Emily Welch

Grade 12: Samantha Barnes, Sadie Bonetti, Hunter Brignall, Natalie Cross, Monika Edwards, Salvatore Franzone, Marquise Hatten, Ashley Hendrickson, Jessica Henry, Emily Holbrook, Doralea Kettle, Sharayah Kramberg Hilyer, Samantha Lackey, Carlo Lorenzetti, Jose Medina III, Mitchell Mestan, Bryanna TenEyck, Trent Youngs, Colin Zettlemoyer


SUNY CANTON

Academic awards

• Michael Henry, of Auburn, a sophomore in the game design and development program who is scheduled to graduate in 2021.

Register for more free articles
Stay logged in to skip the surveys

• Christian T. O'Hora, of Auburn, a senior in the law enforcement leadership program who is scheduled to graduate in 2019.

• Clifton M. Warter, of Auburn, a freshman in the powersports performance and repair program who is scheduled to graduate in 2019.

• Joseph Peppe, of Moravia, a junior in the industrial technology management program who is scheduled to graduate in 2020.


SUNY DELHI

Elise McIntyre, of Red Creek, an architectural design and building major, received the 2019 Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence April 24 in Albany.


SUNY ONEONTA

Alyssa Morris, of Auburn, was inducted into the college's Alpha Kappa Iota chapter of Phi Alpha Theta, the national history honor society. Morris is studying history.


WEEDSPORT CENTRAL SCHOOL

High honor roll (89.5-100)

Grade nine: Emma Bizzozero, Molly Boyce, Kayleb Brown, Sarah Carroll, Cameron Chalker, Madeleine Christopher, Julie Cook, Moira Curry, Meagan Fatcheric, Alexus Granbois, Noah Hickok, Allison House, Christina Jackson, Kelsey Jedra, Jocelyn Lafrance, Salvatore LoMascolo, Reilly Montreal, Forrest Nguyen, Adam O'Bryan, Quinn Rudick, Morgan Sims, Madison Stock, Jordan Webster

Grade 10: Maurice Ahearn, Aaron Brown, Braedon Brown, Jessica Cook, Jamison Daly, Elise Dates, Brianna Farrelly, Jacob Field, Allyson Germinara, Alexia Gilner, Erin Grady, Emma Grieco, Joseph Guy, Leah Hanscomb, Tyler Hill, Isaac Holden, Allison Jeffers, Alexandra Lajo Leonardi, Dylan Langdon, Sydney Manchester, Joshua O’Connor, Michael Partlow, Jaya Patel, Breanna Roof, Thomas Sickler, Emma Stark

Grade 11: Nicholas Blowers, Jake Brown, Ahtatiana Duncan-Palumbo, Bridget Hickey, Taylor Hunter, Madison Hutson, Madison Lewis, Lindsay Mickle, Alexander Murray, Aubrey Ouderkirk, Emma Randolph, Kyle Rathbun, Olivia Rudick, Garrett Sevier, Jenna Squires, Anjela Tousant, Joseph Wlock

Grade 12: Owen Benedict, Amanda Brown, Julianna Buchmann, Meah Canino, Cassondra Carroll, Christopher Chalker, Anthony DeFazio, Sierra Fachtmann, Timothy Feocco, Taino Follett, Sydney Gilfus, Abigail Grady, Kalista Hamilton, Brooke Hammersley, Jacob Hickok, Maxwell Horsford, Thomas Lees, Nina Lin, Alena Manchester, Elizabeth Nemec, Natalie Procino, Alyssia Quinonez-Squires, Jacob Roden, Andrew Sayles, Alison Sims, Lauren Spingler, Cassandra Stanfield, Lydia Treat, Cameron VanBenSchoten, Haley VanLuven, MacKenzie VanEpps, Kyle Walker, Karena Ward, Zoe Wejko

Honor roll (84.5-89.4)

Grade nine: Tanner Bilinski, Ashton Collins, Anthony Giancarelli, Nash Hertlein, Austin Langdon, Lauren Lanphere, Jack Lowery, Parker McBride, Madison McNabb, Juli-Ann Miles, Frances Milton, Peyton Newton, Mariah Quigley, Jaden Spencer

Grade 10: Conner Butler, Daniel Cherry, Emily Clark, Donovan Dennis, Alexa Edersheim, Mitchell Feocco, Jaelynne Gile, Alison Jorolemon, Jocelyn Kepple, Jack Komarisky, Tori-Lenn Loosen, Jacob Maloof, Graeden Manna, Tyler Rose, Valerie Sholes, Abigail St. Don, Montgomery Steinman, Jenna Sullivan, Tate Tomandl, Logan Tomaszewski

Grade 11: McKenna Holmes, Alexandra Kunkel, Lauren Picciano, Damon Roe, Antonina Tortorello

Grade 12: Brigid Hildreth, Elizabeth Jones, Tiana Kreydatus, Matthew Powers, Kody Swartwood,

Seventh grade

Gold: Mia Ada, Lauren Amodei, Liza Brown, Nolan Carner, Timothy Cherry, Adrihanna Collins, Nevaleah Davis, Lauren DeJohn, Alexandria Docteur, Eva Fipps, Matthew Freunscht, Ethan Gilfus, Evan Growney, Jacob Guy, Kylie Hill, Meganne Lanphere, Anthony LoMascolo, Chloe Mach, Finley Manna, Brayden Mitchell, Keegan Montreal, Jasmine Nguyen, Colleen O’Neil, Zoey Powers, James Renner, Emma Stephens, Morgan Stock

Silver: Ava Blaisdell, Colin Granbois, Ruby Hertlein, Kyler Landon, Joseph Lott, Kade Manna, Molly Milton, Olivia Quinn, JiraBrielle Spencer, Avery Tomandl

Bronze: Hannah Amidon, Jamie Cady, Matthew Clark, Peyton DeMaio, Grace Fatcheric, Jordan Guy, Brianna Hebert, Luke Holmes, Aidan Littebrant, Wyatt Milton, Ayden Moffitt, Jaelyn Moore, Ryan Perry, Mackenzie Strong, Kinser Vincent

Eighth grade

Gold: Tristan Ada, Morgan Auchman, Gwendolyn Charette, Ryan Dates, Trinity Davis, Morgan Flask, Makayla Foltz, Deanna Gilner, Isabel Guerrette, Jenna Guzzo, Samuel Holden, Mia Jeffries, Lilyanna Komarisky, Robert Quigley, Antonio Tortorello

Silver: Ryan Adams, Elena Amodei, Jacob Blaylock, Faith Grady, Kellen Reich, Andrew Seward, Bryson Wiler

Bronze: Robert Chirco, Isabella Delgado, Thomas Fedeli, Amelia Gilfus, Deanna Jackson, Eva Joseph, Andrew Stark

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Honor listings can be sent to citizenfeatures@lee.net or The Citizen, 25 Dill St., Auburn, NY 13021.

0
0
0
0
0