{{featured_button_text}}

ALBRIGHT COLLEGE

• Katherine Betz, of Auburn, has been named a Jacob Albright Scholar. She is completing a degree in math this spring.


ALFRED STATE

Dean's list

• Nicholas J. Burns, son of Shelly and Patrick Burns, of Auburn, graduated cum laude and with induction into Sigma Tau Epsilon Honor Society. He is a graduate of the Port Byron Central School District. 


CATO-MERIDIAN HIGH SCHOOL

Ninth grade

Principal’s high honor roll: Nathan Conklin, Chelsea Dennison, Katelyn Johnson, Abigail Kennedy, Mackenzie LaForce

High honor roll: Alyssa Cole, Brianna Dudzinski, Jordan Greene, Lauren McCarthy, Konnor Sharp, Jocelyn Smith

Honor roll: Davianna Blanding, Harry Brown, Kali Brown, Kirstin Burke, Breanna Combes, Julia Condon, Seth Dello Stritto, Ethan Ellsworth, Rachael Gilbert, Gabriel Haga, Makayla Hastings, Cody Loveless, Katherine Mathewson, Karmen Shurtleff, Elias Welsh, Peyton White

10th grade

Principal’s high honor roll: Brett Pickett, Micah Stavenhagen, Grace Stryker-Laing

High honor roll: Elizabeth Bloss, Grace Cady, Katie Colarocco, Samantha Cooper, Alyssa Dashnau, Connor Griffin, Joshua Hulsizer, Hannah Janes, Cilas Oot, Kennedy Pelkey, Caitlyn Short, Logan Simons, Sydney Stevens

Honor roll: Kyle Allen, Donovan Anderson, Ethan Divelbliss, Kaliess Evans, Schuyler Goodwin, Jayden Kelly, Nathan Lloyd, Avery Pierce, MacKenzie Ray, Delaney Jo Sheckler, Dustin Snow, Tylor Wheeler, Emily Woods

11th grade

Principal’s high honor roll: Lydia Cox, Emma Greene, Courtney LaForce, Hailey Salmonsen, Marissa Teska, Hunter White

High honor roll: Jaelin Hill, Kaitlyn Hodson, Kaitlin House, Taylor McLain, Irene Owens, Sarah Perez, Jayla Phillips, Austin Vincent, Gracee White, Griffin White, Kady Wood

Honor roll: Chase Byrne, Destiny Chartrand, Robert Krieger, Sarah LaPrease, Breanna Lee, Emily Lyon, Jenna Miller, Cheyanne Smithler, Carissa Soutar, Makayla Soutar, Chad Thompson, Sonja Weston

12th grade

Principal’s high honor roll: Gavin Carvey, Kendra DeVille

High honor roll: Jacob Alberts, Cassandra Ames, Nicholas Brann, Cassandra Chalon, Hope Coleman, Allison Dudzinski, Michael Grant, Tyler Hodson, Shawn Hunter, Meghan McCarthy, Benjamin Sheckler, Zechariah Stahl, Heather Twomey

Honor roll: Megan Cady, Angelo Collura, Allison Criss, Amber Cummins, Sylvia Day, Harley Ducharme, Paige Efaw, Michayla Giacolone, Gellert Gyori, Jesse Hunter, Noah Leyburn, Elizabeth Sawyer, Hailey Shurtleff, Molly Ukolowicz


EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA

Graduates

• Hannah Bennink, of Auburn, with a Bachelor of Arts in political science


MYNDERSE ACADEMY

Scholar athletes

Varsity girls track and field, coach Sharon Esposito (team GPA 93): Aaliyah Adams, Lauren Bentz, Anna Bovay, Taylor Brignall, Elizabeth Capacci, Madison Gage, Aliciz Gonzalez-Sabariegos, Allison Hilkert, Julia Jacobs, Abigail Lynch, Madison Lynch, Rachel Mahoney, Marissa Malchoff, Audriannah Marble, Olivia Mestan, Sydney Partee, Lily Pena-Alicea, Gretchen Perine, Jewlie Pierce, Maya Prosser, Sydney Rook, Tristan Shell, LaToya Soura, Mansi Trivedi, Morgan Trout, Camden Wehrle, Hannah Weston

Varsity boys track and field, coach Ron Fleury (team GPA 92): Terrell Adams, Hunter Brignall, Gavin Doell, Michael Eller, Evan Frederick, Marquis Hatten, Jonah Hauf, Noah Howard, Joseph Jang, Nicholas Jastrzab, Tree Kaufman, Carter Puylara, Gavin Rhinehart, Caleb Turner, Matthew Walsh, Sean Walsh, Ryan Wylie

Boys tennis, coach Scott Redding (team GPA 91): Michael Andrews, Derek Corsner, Kobe LaPrade, Nikolas Myers, Meredith Perine, Michael Zellers

Baseball, coach Charlie Foster (team GPA 95): Jared Hartwell, Griffin Herron, Phillip Jang, Nicholas Jones, Daniel Liscum, Jeremy Porter, Nathaniel Sealy, Jacob Smith, Louis Smith,

Softball, coach Stephanie Moll (team GPA 95): Madison Barnett, Hannah Capacci, Morgan, Ellis, Sarah Kohberger, Jennifer Page, Skyler Parish, Riley Rhinehart, Camryn Rook

Varsity girls lacrosse, coach Corey Foster (team GPA 96): Brooke Bonetti, Margaux Eller, Nicole Engster, Isabelle Foster, Aubrey Gill, Jordan Howell, Valerie Kohberger, Madison Major, Shae McConnell, Chloe Morrell, Sydney Sandroni, Charlotte Tidball

Varsity boys lacrosse, coach Scott Sciera (team GPA 92): Jospeh Andrews, Noah Colvin, Cole Dickson, Salvatore Franzone, Dylan Larizza, Samuel Lorenzetti, Jose Medina, Darren Miller, Zachary Montgomery, Gino Porretta, Griffin Pundt, Matthew Reardon, Colby Reese, William Reese, Ethan Spinner, Kaleb Stenquist, Peyton Stevers


RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE

Dean's honor list (4.0 GPA)

• Shannon O'Neil, a chemistry major from Scipio Center


SENECA FALLS MIDDLE SCHOOL

March/April students of the month

Grade six: Emma Carey, Mary Little, Edie Prayne, Natalie Petrocci, Anthony Luffman, Alex Abell

Grade seven: Tulsi Trivedi, Sophie Palladino, Carson Montoney, Joseph Campese-Fowler

Grade eight: Ronald Reynolds, Vincent Lux, Kelly Kohberger, Gabriella Wirth


ST. JOHN FISHER COLLEGE

• Katie Hansen, of Auburn, graduated with a Bachelor of Science in mathematics


SUNY ONEONTA

• Katira Guzman Ramos, of Meridian, was celebrated at the Graduation Recognition Ceremony sponsored by the college's Department of Africana/Latino Studies, the Office of Equity and Inclusion and the Office of Student Diversity and Advocacy to recognize the achievements of the college's diverse student population. Ramos is graduating this spring with a Bachelor of Science in fashion and textiles.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Honor listings can be sent to citizenfeatures@lee.net or The Citizen, 25 Dill St., Auburn, NY 13021.

0
0
0
0
0