LOCAL

BASEBALL

Auburn at East Syracuse Minoa, 4:30 p.m.

Cazenovia at Jordan-Elbridge, 4:30 p.m.

Onondaga at Cato-Meridian, 4:30 p.m.

Weedsport at Pulaski, 4:30 p.m.

Mexico at Skaneateles, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Lansing at Moravia, 4 p.m.

Auburn at Fulton, 4:30 p.m.

Cazenovia at Jordan-Elbridge, 4:30 p.m.

Tioga at Union Springs, 4:30 p.m.

Onondaga at Port Byron, 4:45 p.m.

Mexico at Skaneateles, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Marcellus at Jordan-Elbridge, 6 p.m.

Auburn at East Syracuse Minoa, 6:30 p.m.

Chittenango at Skaneateles, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

East Syracuse Minoa at Auburn, 6:30 p.m.

Jordan-Elbridge at Homer, 6:30 p.m.

Skaneateles at Mexico, 6:30 p.m.

GOLF

Bishop Ludden at Jordan-Elbridge, 3:30 p.m.

Dryden, Trumansburg at Moravia, 3:30 p.m.

Marcellus at Skaneateles, 3:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Skaneateles at Bishop Grimes, 4 p.m.

Auburn at Jamesville-DeWitt, 4:30 p.m.

Trumansburg at Moravia, 4:30 p.m.

Union Springs/Port Byron at Lansing, 4:30 p.m.

ON TV

COLLEGE BASEBALL

ESPNU — Dallas Baptist at Missouri State, 7 p.m.

SEC — Mississippi State at Texas A&M, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE LACROSSE (MEN’S)

BTN — Big 10 Tournament: Rutgers vs. Penn State, semifinal, 5 p.m.

CBSSN — Big East Tournament: Providence vs. Georgetown, semifinal, 6:30 p.m.

BTN — Big 10 Tournament: Maryland vs. Johns Hopkins, semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Big East Tournament: Villanova vs. Denver, semifinal, 9 p.m.

GOLF

GOLF — European Tour Golf: China Open, first round, Shenzen, China (same-day tape), 10 a.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: Wells Fargo Championship, first round, Charlotte, N.C., 2 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour Golf: Mediheal Championship, first round, Daly City, Calif., 6 p.m.

GOLF — European Tour Golf: China Open, second round, China, 2:30 a.m. (Friday)

HORSE RACING

NBCSN — Kentucky Derby Access: from Churchill Downs, Louisville, Ky., 4 p.m.

MLB BASEBALL

SNY — Cincinnati at NY Mets, 12 p.m.

MLB — Colorado at Milwaukee OR Cincinnati at NY Mets (12 p.m.), 1 p.m.

MLB — St. Louis at Washington OR Tampa Bay at Kansas City (joined in progress), 4 p.m.

MLB — Boston at Chicago White Sox, 8 p.m.

MLB — Toronto at LA Angels (joined in progress), 11 p.m.

NBA BASKETBALL

ESPN — NBA Playoff: Toronto at Philadelphia, East Semifinals, Game 3, 8 p.m.

NHL HOCKEY

NBCSN — Stanley Cup Playoff: Boston at Columbus, East 2nd Round, Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Stanley Cup Playoff: San Jose at Colorado, West 2nd Round, Game 4, 10 p.m.

Baseball

American League

At A Glance

By The Associated Press

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 19 11 .633 —

New York 17 13 .567 2

Toronto 14 15 .483 4½

Boston 14 17 .452 5½

Baltimore 11 20 .355 8½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 17 10 .630 —

Cleveland 16 13 .552 2

Detroit 13 14 .481 4

Chicago 12 15 .444 5

Kansas City 11 20 .355 8

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 18 12 .600 —

Seattle 18 15 .545 1½

Texas 14 15 .483 3½

Los Angeles 13 17 .433 5

Oakland 14 19 .424 5½

———

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore at Chicago White Sox, ppd.

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, ppd.

Detroit 3, Philadelphia 1

Boston 5, Oakland 1

Cleveland 7, Miami 4

Houston 11, Minnesota 0

Pittsburgh 6, Texas 4, 11 innings

Arizona 3, N.Y. Yankees 1

L.A. Angels 4, Toronto 3

Chicago Cubs 6, Seattle 5

Wednesday’s Games

Boston 7, Oakland 3

Kansas City 3, Tampa Bay 2, 1st game

Pittsburgh 7, Texas 5

Arizona 3, N.Y. Yankees 2

Baltimore 5, Chicago White Sox 4, 1st game

Kansas City 8, Tampa Bay 2, 2nd game

Chicago Cubs 11, Seattle 0

Miami 4, Cleveland 2

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7:05

Houston at Minnesota, 8:10

Baltimore at Chicago White Sox, (n), 2nd game

Toronto at L.A. Angels, 10:07

Today’s Games

Houston (Peacock 2-1) at Minnesota (Berrios 4-1), 1:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Morton 3-0) at Kansas City (Duffy 0-1), 2:15 p.m.

Boston (Price 1-2) at Chicago White Sox (Giolito 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Toronto (Sanchez 3-1) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 2-2), 10:07 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Oakland at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Boston at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 16 13 .552 —

Atlanta 15 15 .500 1½

New York 15 15 .500 1½

Washington 12 17 .414 4

Miami 9 21 .300 7½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 20 10 .667 —

Chicago 16 12 .571 3

Milwaukee 17 14 .548 3½

Pittsburgh 14 14 .500 5

Cincinnati 13 17 .433 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 20 12 .625 —

Arizona 18 13 .581 1½

San Diego 17 14 .548 2½

Colorado 13 17 .433 6

San Francisco 12 18 .400 7

———

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit 3, Philadelphia 1

St. Louis 3, Washington 2

Cleveland 7, Miami 4

N.Y. Mets 4, Cincinnati 3, 10 innings

San Diego 4, Atlanta 3

Milwaukee 4, Colorado 3

Pittsburgh 6, Texas 4, 11 innings

Arizona 3, N.Y. Yankees 1

L.A. Dodgers 10, San Francisco 3

Chicago Cubs 6, Seattle 5

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh 7, Texas 5

Arizona 3, N.Y. Yankees 2

Chicago Cubs 11, Seattle 0

St. Louis 5, Washington 1

Cincinnati 1, N.Y. Mets 0

Miami 4, Cleveland 2

Atlanta 5, San Diego 1

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7:05

Colorado at Milwaukee, 7:40

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 9:45

Today’s Games

Cincinnati (Mahle 0-3) at N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 1-3), 12:10 p.m.

San Diego (Strahm 0-2) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 0-0), 12:10 p.m.

Colorado (Gray 2-3) at Milwaukee (Peralta 1-0), 1:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Hudson 2-1) at Washington (Strasburg 2-1), 4:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Oakland at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Diamondbacks 3, Yankees 2

New York Arizona

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Gardner cf 5 0 1 0 J.Dyson cf 3 0 0 0

Voit 1b 3 2 1 1 E.Escbr 3b 4 0 0 0

G.Sanch c 4 0 1 0 D.Prlta lf 4 0 1 0

Torres ss 4 0 1 0 A.Jones rf 4 0 0 0

Tuchman rf 3 0 1 1 C.Wlker 1b 3 1 1 0

Urshela 3b 4 0 1 0 K.Marte 2b 2 2 2 1

Wade 2b 4 0 0 0 Ahmed ss 3 0 1 1

Maybin lf 2 0 1 0 Joseph c 3 0 0 0

Tanaka p 1 0 0 0 M.Kelly p 2 0 0 0

Ford ph 0 0 0 0 Hirano p 0 0 0 0

Cessa p 0 0 0 0 Y.Lopez p 0 0 0 0

T.Estrd ph 1 0 0 0 Chafin p 0 0 0 0

Kahnle p 0 0 0 0 Flores ph 1 0 0 0

Ottvino p 0 0 0 0 A.Brdly p 0 0 0 0

Romine ph 1 0 0 0 G.Hllnd p 0 0 0 0

Totals 32 2 7 2 Totals 29 3 5 2

New York 000 001 010—2

Arizona 020 100 00x—3

E: A.Jones (3). DP: Arizona 2. LOB: New York 8, Arizona 4. 2B: Torres (8), Urshela (7), K.Marte (6). HR: Voit (9), K.Marte (7).

IP H R ER BB SO

New York

Tanaka L,2/3 4 5 3 3 1 6

Cessa 2 0 0 0 1 3

Kahnle 1 0 0 0 0 1

Ottavino 1 0 0 0 0 0

Arizona

Kelly W,3-2 51/3 5 1 1 2 2

Hirano H,2 2/3 0 0 0 0 1

Lopez H,4 2/3 0 0 0 1 0

Chafin H,5 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Bradley H,4 1 2 1 1 1 0

Holland S,7-7 1 0 0 0 1 0

WP: Tanaka.

T: 3:12. A: 31,365 (48,519).

Marlins 4, Indians 2

Cleveland Miami

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Lindor ss 2 0 0 0 Grndrsn lf 3 0 1 0

L.Mrtin cf 4 0 0 0 Glloway cf 0 0 0 0

Ramirez 3b 4 0 1 0 Rojas ss 4 1 2 0

C.Sntna 1b 4 1 2 1 Bri.And rf 4 0 2 1

C.Gnzal lf 4 0 0 0 S.Cstro 2b 4 0 0 0

Luplow rf 2 0 1 0 Prado 1b 4 0 0 0

Naquin ph 1 0 1 0 Alfaro c 3 2 1 0

Kipnis 2b 4 0 0 0 Berti 3b 3 1 2 0

R.Perez c 3 1 1 1 R.Hrrra cf-lf 4 0 2 3

Kluber p 1 0 0 0 C.Smith p 2 0 0 0

Otero p 0 0 0 0 Stcknrd p 0 0 0 0

Moroff ph 1 0 0 0 Romo p 0 0 0 0

Clppard p 0 0 0 0

Cimber p 0 0 0 0

Bauers ph 1 0 0 0

Ne.Rmrz p 0 0 0 0

Totals 31 2 6 2 Totals 31 4 10 4

Cleveland 001 000 001—2

Miami 100 201 00x—4

DP: Cleveland 1, Miami 1. LOB: Cleveland 5, Miami 7. 2B: Luplow (1), R.Herrera (3). HR: C.Santana (4), R.Perez (3). CS: Luplow (1), Granderson (3). S: C.Smith (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cleveland

Kluber L,2/3 42/3 8 3 3 0 3

Otero 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Clippard 1 1 1 1 1 1

Cimber 1 0 0 0 0 0

Ramirez 1 1 0 0 0 1

Miami

Smith W,3-0 7 4 1 1 2 8

Steckenrider H,3 1 0 0 0 1 2

Romo S,5-5 1 2 1 1 0 1

HBP—by Kluber (Granderson), by Clippard (Alfaro). WP: Kluber.

T: 2:38. A: 7,262 (36,742).

Cubs 11, Mariners 0

Chicago Seattle

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Almr Jr cf 5 0 0 0 Haniger rf 4 0 0 0

Bryant dh 2 0 0 1 Do.Sntn lf 4 0 0 0

Dscalso dh 2 0 0 0 Encrnco 1b 3 0 0 0

Rizzo 1b 3 1 1 2 T.Bckhm ss 2 0 0 0

T.Davis 1b 0 1 0 0 Moore ss 1 0 0 0

J.Baez ss 5 2 3 2 Vglbach dh 3 0 0 0

Cntrras c 3 2 2 2 Narvaez c 0 0 0 0

Schwrbr lf 4 1 1 1 Healy 3b 3 0 1 0

Bote 3b 4 2 0 0 T.Mrphy c-p 3 0 0 0

Heyward rf 4 1 3 1 Bishop cf 3 0 0 0

Zobrist 2b 2 1 0 2 D.Grdon 2b 3 0 0 0

Totals 34 11 10 11 Totals 29 0 1 0

Chicago 061 200 002—11

Seattle 000 000 000— 0

E: Do.Santana (6), Bote (5). LOB: Chicago 5, Seattle 3. 2B: J.Baez 2 (9), Heyward (2). HR: Rizzo (7), J.Baez (10), Contreras (8). SF: Rizzo (1), Contreras (1), Schwarber (1), Zobrist (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Lester W,2-1 7 1 0 0 1 8

Webster 1 0 0 0 0 1

Maples 1 0 0 0 0 3

Seattle

Gonzales L,5-1 12/3 5 6 3 3 2

Bradford 31/3 4 3 3 1 3

Gearrin 1 0 0 0 0 1

Wright 2 0 0 0 0 2

T: 2:41. A: 29,471 (47,943).

International League

At A Glance

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 16 8 .667 —

Syracuse (Mets) 16 9 .640 ½

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees) 11 12 .478 4½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 10 14 .417 6

Rochester (Twins) 10 15 .400 6½

Buffalo (Blue Jays) 9 14 .391 6½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Charlotte (White Sox) 16 11 .593 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 15 11 .577 ½

Durham (Rays) 13 12 .520 2

Norfolk (Orioles) 11 16 .407 5

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 16 10 .615 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 13 12 .520 2½

Louisville (Reds) 11 16 .407 5½

Toledo (Tigers) 9 16 .360 6½

Wednesday’s Games

Norfolk 5, Durham 1

Louisville 4, Toledo 3

Charlotte 10, Gwinnett 7

Columbus 9, Indianapolis 7

Pawtucket at Buffalo, ppd.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 8, Rochester 6, 10 innings

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Today’s Games

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 10:35 a.m.

Pawtucket at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Norfolk, 6:35 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 6:35 p.m.

Rochester at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:35 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Rochester at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 7:15 p.m.

Hockey

NHL Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, April 25

Boston 3, Columbus 2, OT

St. Louis 3, Dallas 2

Friday, April 26

Carolina 1, N.Y. Islanders 0, OT

San Jose 5, Colorado 2

Saturday, April 27

Dallas 4, St. Louis 2

Columbus 3, Boston 2, 2OT

Sunday, April 28

Carolina 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Colorado 4, San Jose 3

Monday, April 29

St. Louis 4, Dallas 3, St. Louis leads series 2-1

Tuesday, April 30

Columbus 2, Boston 1, Columbus leads series 2-1

San Jose 4, Colorado 2, San Jose leads series 2-1

Wednesday, May 1

Carolina 5, N.Y. Islanders 2, Carolina leads series 3-0

St. Louis at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 2

Boston at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Friday, May 3

Dallas at St. Louis, 9:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 4

Columbus at Boston, 7:15 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Sunday, May 5

x-St. Louis at Dallas, TBA

x-Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, TBA

Monday, May 6

x-Boston at Columbus, TBA

x-San Jose at Colorado, TBA

Tuesday, May 7

x-Dallas at St. Louis, TBA

x-N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, TBA

Wednesday, May 8

x-Columbus at Boston, TBA

x-Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, TBA

x-Colorado at San Jose, TBA

AHL Playoff Glance

x-if necessary

DIVISION FINALS

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Charlotte vs. Hershey

Friday, May 3: Hershey at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 4: Hershey at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7: Charlotte at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8: Charlotte at Hershey, 7 p.m.

x-Friday, May 10: Charlotte at Hershey, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 12: Hershey at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 14: Hershey at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

North Division

Toronto 1, Cleveland 0

Wednesday, May 1: Toronto 5, Cleveland 2

Friday, May 3: Cleveland at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 5: Toronto at Cleveland, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7: Toronto at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 11: Cleveland at Toronto, 4 p.m.

x-Monday, May 13: Toronto at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 15: Cleveland at Toronto, 7 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

(Best-of-7)

Central Division

Chicago vs. Iowa

Wednesday, May 1: Iowa at Chicago

Thursday, May 2: Iowa at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 5: Chicago at Iowa 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8: Chicago at Iowa 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 10: Chicago at Iowa 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 13: Iowa at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 15: Iowa at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Pacific Division

Bakersfield vs. San Diego

Friday, May 3: San Diego at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 4: San Diego at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8: Bakersfield at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Friday, May 10: Bakersfield at San Diego, 10 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 11: San Diego at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

x-Monday, May 13: Bakersfield at San Diego, 10 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 15: San Diego at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Basketball

NBA Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Boston 1, Milwaukee 1

Sunday, April 28: Boston 112, Milwaukee 90

Tuesday, Apil 30: Milwaukee 123, Boston 102

Friday, May 3: Milwaukee at Boston, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 6: Milwaukee at Boston, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8: Boston at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

x-Friday, May 10: Milwaukee at Boston, TBD

x-Monday, May 13: Boston at Milwaukee, TBD

Toronto 1, Philadelphia 1

Saturday, April 27: Toronto 108, Philadelphia 95

Monday, April 29: Philadelphia 94, Toronto 89

Thursday, May 2: Toronto at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 5: Toronto at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7: Philadelphia at Toronto, 8 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 9: Toronto at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Sunday, May 12: Philadelphia at Toronto, TBD

Western Conference

Golden State 2, Houston 0

Sunday, April 28: Golden State 104, Houston 100

Tuesday, April 30: Golden State 115, Houston 109

Saturday, May 4: Golden State at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 6: Golden State at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 8: Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 10: Golden State at Houston, TBD

x-Sunday, May 12: Houston at Golden State, TBD

Denver 1, Portland 0

Monday, April 29: Denver 121, Portland 113

Wednesday, May 1: Portland at Denver, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 3: Denver at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 5: Denver at Portland, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 7: Portland at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 9: Denver at Portland, TBD

x-Sunday, May 12: Portland at Denver, TBD

Auto Racing

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Schedule and standings

Sunday, May 5 — Gander RV 400, Dover, Del.

Saturday, May 11 — Digital Ally 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Saturday, May 18 — x-Monster Energy Open, Concord, N.C.

Saturday, May 18 — x-Monster Energy All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.

Sunday, May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.

Sunday, June 2 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Sunday, June 9 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Sunday, June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

Sunday, June 30 — Camping World 400, Joliet, Ill.

Saturday, July 6 — Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Saturday, July 13 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

Sunday, July 21 — Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, Loudon, N.H.

Sunday, July 28 — Gander RV 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Sunday, Aug. 4 — Go Bowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Sunday, Aug. 11 — Consumers Energy 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Saturday, Aug. 17 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sunday, Sept. 1 — Bogangles’ Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.

Sunday, Sept. 8 — Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard, Indianapolis

Sunday, Sept. 15 — South Point 400, Las Vegas

Saturday, Sept. 21 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sunday, Sept. 29 — Bank of American ROVAL 400, Concord, N.C.

Sunday, Oct. 6 — MENCS race, Dover, Del.

Sunday, Oct. 13 — 1000Bulbs.com 500, Talladega, Ala.

Sunday, Oct. 20 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Sunday, Oct. 27 — First Data 500, Martinsville, Va.

Sunday, Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Sunday, Nov. 10 — MENCS race, Avondale, Ariz.

Sunday, Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Points Leaders

Through April 28

1. Kyle Busch, 430.

2. Joey Logano, 415.

3. Denny Hamlin, 367.

4. Kevin Harvick, 350.

5. Brad Keselowski, 337.

6. Martin Truex Jr, 328.

7. Chase Elliott, 324.

8. Kurt Busch, 323.

9. Ryan Blaney, 306.

10. Clint Bowyer, 288.

11. Aric Almirola, 288.

12. Daniel Suarez, 266.

13. Austin Dillon, 253.

14. Ryan Newman, 251.

15. Alex Bowman, 239.

16. Jimmie Johnson, 238.

17. Paul Menard, 234.

18. Erik Jones, 230.

19. William Byron, 226.

20. Ricky Stenhouse Jr, 223.

GOlf

PGA Tour schedule

May 2-5 — Wells Fargo Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, N.C.

May 9-12 — AT&T Byron Nelson, Trinity Forest GC, Dallas

May 16-19 — PGA Championship, Bethpage State Park, Farmingdale, N.Y.

May 23-26 — Charles Schwab Challenge, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas

May 30-June 2 — Memorial, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio

June 6-9 — RBC Canadian Open, Hamilton Golf & CC, Hamilton, Ontario

June 13-16 — US Open, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, Calif.

June 20-23 — Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, Cromwell, Conn.

June 27-30 — Rocket Mortage Classic, Detroit GC, Detroit

July 4-7 — 3M Open, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, Minn.

July 11-14 — John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, Silvis, Ill.

July 18-21 — British Open, Royal Portrush GC, Portrush, Northern Ireland

July 18-21 — Barbasol Championship, Keene Trace GC, Nicholasville, Ky.

July 25-28 — WGC-FedEx Invitational, TPC Southwind, Memphis, Tenn.

July 25-28 — Reno-Tahoe Tournament, Montreaux Golf & CC, Reno, Nev.

Aug. 1-4 — Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, N.C.

Aug. 8-11 — The Northern Trust, Liberty National GC, Jersey City, N.J.

Aug. 15-18 — BMW Championship, Medina CC, Medinah, Ill.

Aug. 22-25 — Tour Championship, East Lake GC, Atlanta

x-unofficial event

LPGA Tour Schedule

May 2-5 — LPGA Mediheal Championship, Lake Merced GC, Daly City, Calif.

May 23-26 — Pure Silk Championship, Kingsmill Resort, Williamsburg, Va.

May 30-June 2 — U.S. Women’s Open, CC of Charleston, Charleston, S.C.

June 7-9 — ShopRite LPGA Classic, Stockton Seaview Hotel and GC, Galloway, N.J.

June 13-16 — Meijer LPGA Classic, Blythefield CC, Grand Rapids, Mich.

June 20-23 — KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, Hazeltine GC, Chaska, Minn.

June 27-30 — Walmart NW Arkansas Championship, Pinnacle CC, Rogers, Ark.

July 4-7 — Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, Thornberry Creek at Oneida, Oneida, Wis.

July 11-14 — Marathon Classic, Highland Meadows GC, Sylvania, Ohio

July 18-21 — Dow Great Lakes Bay Invitational, Midland CC, Midland, Mich.

July 25-28 — The Evian Championship, Evian Resort GC, Evian-les-Bains, France

Aug. 1-4 — AIG Women’s British Open, Woburn GC, Milton Keynes, England

Aug. 8-11 — Aberdeen Standard Investments Ladies Scottish Open, The Renaissance Club, North Berwick, Scotland

Aug. 22-25 — CP Women’s Open, Magna GC, Aurora, Ontario

Aug. 29-Sept. 1 — Cambia Portland Classic, Columbia-Edgewater CC, Portland, Ore.

Sept. 13-15 — Solheim Cup, The Gleneagles Hotel, Auchterarder, Scotland

Sept. 26-29 — Indy Women in Tech Championship, Brickyard Crossing, Indianapolis

Oct. 3-6 — Volunteers of America Classic, Old America GC, The Colony, Texas

Oct. 17-20 — Buick LPGA Shanghai, Shanghai Qizhong Garden GC, Shanghai

Oct. 24-27 — BMW Ladies Championship, LPGA International Busan, Busan, South Korea

Oct. 31-Nov. 3 — Swinging Skirts LPGA Taiwan Championship, TBA

Nov. 8-10 — TOTO Japan Classic, Seta GC, Shiga, Japan

Nov. 21-24 — CME Group Tour Championship, Tiburon GC, Naples, Fla.

On this day

May 2

1904 — Laska Durnell becomes the first woman to own a Kentucky Derby starter and winner when longshot Elwood wins the 30th Run for the Roses. Elwood is also the first Derby winner whosw breeder is a woman, Mrs. J.B. Prather.

1917 — Fred Toney of the Cincinnati Reds and James “Hippo” Vaughn of the Chicago Cubs pitch a double no-hitter for nine innings, but the Reds win 1-0 with two hits in the 10th.

1939 — Lou Gehrig of the New York Yankees does not play against the Detroit Tigers at Briggs Stadium, ending his streak of 2,130 consecutive games played.

1953 — Dark Star, 25-to-1 longshot wins the Kentucky Derby beating 7-10 favorite Native Dancer by a head. It’s Native Dancer’s first defeat after 11 straight wins and the only defeat in 22 career starts.

1964 — Northern Dancer, ridden by Bill Hartack, wins the Kentucky Derby by a neck over Hill Rise in a race record 2:00.

1967 — The Toronto Maple Leafs beat the Montreal Canadiens 3-1 to win the Stanley Cup in six games.

1970 — Diane Crump becomes the first female jockey to ride in the Kentucky Derby. Her mount, Fathom, finishes 15th in a field of 17. Dust Commander, with Mike Manganello aboard, wins the race.

2001 — James Hylton, a 28-year-old construction worker from Keizer, Ore., bowls the fifth perfect 900 series in the 106-year history of the sport.

2002 — Mike Cameron hits four homers and comes close to a record-setting fifth in leading the Seattle Mariners to a 15-4 victory over the Chicago White Sox. Cameron and Bret Boone become the first teammates to both hit two home runs in the same inning.

2002 — Patrick Lalime becomes the 14th goalie in NHL history to record four shutouts in one postseason with his 27-save performance in Ottawa’s 5-0 defeat of Toronto.

2009 — Mine That Bird, ridden by Calvin Borel, stuns the field by capturing the Kentucky Derby with a dynamic stretch run through the mud at Churchill Downs. Borel finds room along the rail deep in the stretch then pulls away to give the 50-1 longshot one of the biggest upsets in the 135-year history of the Run for the Roses. Pioneer of the Nile holds off Musket Man for second.

2010 — Ryo Ishikawa shoots a 12-under 58 — the lowest score ever on a major tour — to win The Crowns in Togo, Japan. The 18-year-old Ishikawa scores 12 birdies in his bogey-free round on the 6,545-yard Nagoya Golf Club course.

2010 — Cleveland’s LeBron James becomes the 10th player in NBA history to win consecutive MVP awards.

2015 — American Pharoah rallies in the stretch to beat Firing Line by a length and delivers trainer Bob Baffert’s first Kentucky Derby since 2002. Sent off as the 5-2 favorite by the record crowd of 170,513, American Pharoah is ridden by Victor Espinoza.

2015 — Floyd Mayweather Jr., uses his reach and his jab, to frustrate Manny Pacquiao and pile up enough points to win a unanimous decision in their welterweight title bout. Mayweather remains unbeaten in 48 fights, cementing his legacy as the best of his generation.

2017 — Isaiah Thomas scores 53 points — the second-highest total in Celtics playoff history — to help Boston beat the Washington Wizards 129-119 in overtime and take a 2-0 lead in the best-of-seven Eastern Conference semifinals.

May 3

1902 — Alan-a-Dale, ridden by Jimmy Winkfield, wins the Kentucky Derby by a nose over Inventor giving Winkfield his second straight Derby victory. Winkfield is the last African American rider to win the Kentucky Derby.

1941 — Whirlaway, ridden by Eddie Arcaro, has an easy start to the Triple Crown with an eight-length victory over Staretor in the Kentucky Derby.

1952 — CBS is the first network to televise the Kentucky Derby as Hill Gail wins by two lengths over Sub Fleet. Jockey Eddie Arcaro wins a record fifth Derby and Ben A. Jones gets the record for most Derby wins — six — by a trainer.

1969 — Jockey Bill Hartack wins his fifth Kentucky Derby, aboard Majestic Prince, tying Eddie Arcaro’s record. Majestic Prince overtakes Arts and Letters at the mile pole and holds on by a neck.

1980 — Genuine Risk, ridden by Jacinto Vasquez, becomes the second filly to win the Kentucky Derby, beating Rumbo by a length.

1981 — The Boston Celtics wipe out a 11-point deficit in the second half to beat Philadelphia 91-90 in Game 7 of the Eastern Conference Finals and become the fourth team in NBA history to recover from a 3-1 deficit.

1986 — The 54-year-old Bill Shoemaker wins his fourth Kentucky Derby, riding long shot Ferdinand to a sensational last-to-first dash for a 2¼-length win over Bold Arrangement.

2001 — Dallas, with an 84-83 win over Utah, becomes the sixth team in NBA history to win a five-game series after trailing 0-2. The Mavericks rally from double-digit deficits in all three wins, including 17 in Game 5.

2003 — Funny Cide becomes the first gelding since Clyde Van Dusen in 1929 to win the Kentucky Derby.

2007 — Golden State is the first No. 8 seed to capture a best-of-seven playoff series with a 111-86 victory over the NBA-best Dallas Mavericks in Game 6. The Warriors are only the third eighth seed to upset the No. 1 and the first since the opening round went from best-of-five to the current format.

2008 — Big Brown, ridden by Kent Desormeaux, defies history with his 4 3/4-length victory in the Kentucky Derby. Big Brown is the first horse since the filly Regret in 1915 to win the Derby off just three career starts and the second to win from post position No. 20.

2012 — LeBron James scores 32 points and Miami takes a 3-0 series lead, sending New York to an NBA postseason-record 13th straight loss, 87-70. The Knicks break the record set by Memphis from 2004-06.

2014 — California Chrome, ridden by Victor Espinoza, pulls away down the stretch for a dominant win at the 140th Kentucky Derby. Taking charge at the top of the lane, the 5-2 favorite stretched his winning streak to five and Art Sherman becomes the oldest winning Derby trainer at 77.

2014 — Marian Gaborik scores with seven seconds left in regulation to force overtime, and then scores 12:07 into the extra period to lift the Los Angeles Kings to a 3-2 win against the Anaheim Ducks in the opener of the first playoff series between the Southern California teams. Gaborik is the first player in Stanley Cup Playoffs history to score a tying goal in the final 10 seconds of regulation and then win the game in overtime.

May 4

1905 — Belmont Park in New York opens for its first thoroughbred race meet.

1935 — Omaha, ridden by Willis Saunders, wins the Kentucky Derby by 1 1/2 lengths over Roman Soldier. Omaha goes on to win the Triple Crown.

1946 — Assault, ridden by Warren Mehrtens, wins the Kentucky Derby by eight lengths over Spy Song. Assault goes on to win the Triple Crown.

1957 — Iron Liege, ridden by Bill Hartack, wins the Kentucky Derby by a nose when jockey Willie Shoemaker, on top of Gallant Man, takes the lead but misjudges the finish line. Shoemaker stands up in the saddle before the finish, which allows Iron Liege to win.

1968 — Dancer’s Image, ridden by Bob Ussery, wins the Kentucky Derby by 1 1/2 lengths over Forward Pass. Three days later, Dancer’s Image is disqualified when traces of a painkiller are found in tests; Forward Pass, ridden by Ismael Valenzuela, is declared the winner.

1968 — The Pittsburgh Pipers beat New Orleans Buccaneers 122-113 in Game 7, to win the first ABA championship.

1969 — The Montreal Canadiens win the Stanley Cup with a four-game sweep as they beat the St. Louis Blues 2-1.

1994 — Charles Barkley scores 56 points, including a playoff record 38 in the first half, to lead the Phoenix Suns to a 140-133 victory over the Golden State Warriors.

1999 — The New Jersey Devils become the first top-seeded team to lose in the first round of the playoffs in consecutive years when they lose 4-2 to the Pittsburgh Penguins in Game 7.

2000 — Keith Primeau ends the third-longest game in NHL history by scoring at 12:01 of the fifth overtime to give the Philadelphia Flyers a 2-1 victory over the Pittsburgh Penguins, tying their Eastern Conference semifinal series at two games apiece. 2003 — Detroit becomes the seventh team in NBA history to advance after falling behind 3-1 in a series, beating Orlando 108-93.

2008 — In the eighth longest game in NHL history, Dallas eliminates San Jose in Game 6 of the Western Conference semifinals. In a game that lasts 5 hours, 17 minutes, the Stars beat the Sharks 2-1 after Brenden Morrow scores a power play goal 9:03 into the fourth overtime.

2009 — Cleveland’s LeBron James, unstoppable at both ends of the floor this season, is named the NBA’s MVP. James, who easily outdistanced Kobe Bryant of the Los Angeles Lakers in the voting, averaged 28.4 points, 7.6 rebounds and 7.2 assists.

2009 — Alex Ovechkin records his first NHL playoff hat trick and nets the winning goal in Washington’s 4-3 win over Pittsburgh in Game 2 of their Eastern Conference series. Sidney Crosby of the Penguins also scores three goals in a losing cause.

2013 — Floyd Mayweather comes back from a year’s absence to win a unanimous 12-round decision over Robert Guerrero in their welterweight title fight in Las Vegas. All three judges score the bout 117-111 and Mayweather remains unbeaten in 44 fights.

2016 — J.R. Smith makes seven 3-pointers and the Cleveland Cavaliers drain an NBA-record 25 3s in a 123-98 runaway win over the Atlanta Hawks in Game 2 of their second-round series. Cleveland finishes 25 of 45 behind the arc and have 10 players make at least one 3. Cleveland’s 25 3s are the most in any game — regular or postseason.

Transactions

Baseball

MLB — Suspended San Francisco Giants minor-league RHP Logan Webb, 80-games without pay after testing positive for Dehydrochlormethyltestosterone (DHCMT).

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned RHP Thyago Vieira to Charlotte (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Evan Marshall from Charlotte.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Recalled RHP Matt Bowman from Louisville (IL). Optioned OF Phillip Ervin to Louisville.

NEW YORK METS — Placed RHP Jeurys Familia on the 10-day IL. Called up LHP Ryan O’Rourke from Syracuse (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Transferred RHP Miguel Diaz to the 60-day IL. Optioned RHP Phil Maton to El Paso (PCL). Selected RHP Cal Quantrill.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned LHP Ty Blach to Sacramento (PCL). Selected C Stephen Vogt from Sacramento. Placed RHP Logan Webb on the restricted list.

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Traded INF Dylan Tice to the Sugar Land Skeeters (Atlantic League) for future considerations.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed OF Nick Schulz.

TEXAS AIRHOGS — Released RHP Cody White.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed INF Taylor Schwaner.

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Released RHP Austin Marchant.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Released INF Dom Golubiewski and LHP Rabon Martin.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed catcher Tanner Murphy. Released catcher Gage West and INF Jake Willsey.

Football

NFL

CHICAGO BEARS — Exercised their fifth-year option on LB Leonard Floyd.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Waived G David Bright.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed LBs D.J. Alexander, Najee Goode and Ramik Wilson.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Waived CB Dee Delaney, QB Luke Falk and DE Jeremiah Valoaga.

CFL

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed LB Vontae Diggs.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DB Marcus Rios and QB Kevin Anderson.

Hockey

NHL

DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed C Joe Veleno to a three-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Signed F Mathieu Olivier to a two-year contract.

RODEO

PRCA — Named Tom glause Chief Operating Officer and Director of Rodeo Administration.

SOCCER

MLS

MLS — Announced an independent review panel unanimously rescinded the one-game suspension and accompanying fine for the violent conduct red card Seattle Sounders FC M Cristian Roldan received in the match against the Los Angeles Football Club.

COLORADO RAPIDS — Fired coach Anthony Hudson. Named assistant coach Conor Casey interim head coach.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed F Alfonso Ocampo-Chavez.

United Soccer League 1

USL — Announced it had awarded a franchise to Alliance Omaha Soccer Holdings. The club will be coached by Jay Mims.

College

CONFERENCE CAROLINAS — Named Christopher Colvin commissioner, effective June 1st.

NEW JERSEY CITY—Announced the addition of men’s and women’s wrestling intercollegiate programs.

Odds

Major League Baseball

THURSDAY

National League

FAVORITE LINE DOG LINE

at NEW YORK -161 Cinn. +151

at ATLANTA -120 San Diego +110

at MILWAUKEE -113 Colorado +103

at WASHINGTON -155 St. Louis +145

American League

Houston -113 at MINNESOTA +103

Tampa -158 at KANSAS CITY +148

Boston -158 at CHICAGO +148

at LA ANGELS -135 Toronto +125

NBA

THURSDAY

FAVORITE LINE O/U DOG

Toronto 1.5 (216.5) at PHILADELPHIA

FRIDAY

at BOSTON 2 (220) Milwaukee

SATURDAY

at HOUSTON 4 (220) Golden St.

National Hockey League

THURSDAY

FAVORITE LINE DOG LINE

at COLUMBUS -121 Boston +111

at COLORADO -121 San Jose +111

Updated odds available at Pregame.com

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0