Try 1 month for 99¢
Local Roundup 2

Local sports roundup. 

Kaleb Cook registered 22 points as the Auburn boys basketball team picked up its third win in its last four games with a 68-63 victory over Cortland Tuesday.

Shaheed Beal tacked on 18 points, including a pair of clutch free throws in the fourth quarter. Troy Churney also hit two free throws to seal the win and finished with 12 points.

Auburn hits the road to take on state ranked Whitesboro on Friday.

Moravia 64, Candor 51: Gavin Genson had a double-double with 13 points and 12 rebounds in the win for the Blue Devils.

Scottie Sovocool added 16 points, Kaden Hooper had 13 points and Gavin Stayton tallied 12 points.

Moravia (9-2) hosts Newfield Friday.

Tioga 53, Southern Cayuga 51: Collin Rejman netted 15 points for the Chiefs.

Jared Howe tallied 12 points and Jon Groth chipped in eight points.

Spencer-Van Etten 68, Union Springs 42: Kyle Bailey scored 17 points for the Wolves.

Union Springs (5-5) welcomes Tioga to town on Friday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Southern Cayuga 67, Tioga 44: Catie Kopp paced the Chiefs with 22 points, 10 steals and seven assists.

Lauren Sherman added 15 points, and Kaley Driscoll shot 7-for-9 and finished with 14 points.

Southern Cayuga (9-2) travels to Candor Friday.

Weedsport 66, Tully 32: Cassi Carroll led the undefeated Warriors with 17 points.

Brianna Hall chipped in 12 points, Emma Stark and Suzie Nemec each had eight points, and Natalie Procino scored seven points.

Weedsport (13-0) hits the road to take on LaFayette on Thursday.

Spencer-Van Etten 45, Union Springs 43: Renee Park scored a team-high 14 points for the Wolves.

Kailey Kalet added 12 points, and Grace Perkins and Danielle Waldron each had six points.

SWIMMING

Southern Cayuga 56, Dryden 38: The Chiefs' Joey Angotti took first place in the 200 individual medley (2:17.77) and the 100 butterfly (57.34), and teamed up with Jamison Murray, JD Rejman and Morris to win the 200 medley relay (1:57.93).

Murray also came in first place in the 100 freestyle (1:01.22), Owen Overhiser won the 500 freestyle (6:19.33), and JD Rejman was first in the 100 backstroke.

WRESTLING

APW/Pulaski 42, Cato-Meridian 28: Ethan Scanlon (170) and Santana Salvador (285) each picked up wins via pin for the Blue Devils.

Hunter White (126) earned a 20-9 decision, and Chad Thompson (145) won by injury default.

VOLLEYBALL

Onondaga 3, Cato-Meridian 0: The Blue Devils fell in three sets (25-4, 25-12, 25-14).

Monica Bell registered four kills and three aces, while Meghan McCarthy had four digs, two assists and a kill.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Genesee 88, Cayuga 43: In the Spartans' first game back from break, Loren Clifford nearly recorded a double-double with 15 points and eight rebounds.

Hanna Keysor added 10 points and six boards, Erica Helzer had nine points and six rebounds and Brynanh Sledge registered seven points, three assists and three rebounds.

Cayuga (5-4) travels to Corning on Thursday.

FOOTBALL

The New York State Sportswriters Association has released its small-school all-state teams, recognizing local athletes from three Cayuga County-area schools. 

Nine players were honored from state semifinalist Skaneateles, including three first-teamers. Quarterback Patrick Hackler, offensive end Nick Wamp and linebacker Areh Boni were all named to the first team. 

Others that were selected from the Lakers were Nathan Wellington (third team, offensive end), Jimmy Liberatore (third team, defensive line), Jark Carlile (fourth team, defensive line), Jack Comer (fourth team, linebacker), Nate Squires (honorable mention, lineman) and Luke Viggiano (honorable mention, defensive back). 

For Class C's Jordan-Elbridge, Jeremiah Sparks was named to the second team as an offensive end. 

For eight-man Weedsport, Max Horsford was named one of the players of the team, while lineman Taino Follett was also named to the all-state team. 

The large school teams, for Class AA and Class A, have not been released.

FROM MONDAY

VOLLEYBALL

Cortland 3, Weedsport 0: The Warriors fell in straight sets 25-21, 25-19, 25-21.

Taylor Hunter had 13 assists, six kills and three digs for Weedsport, while Nina Lin added five kills and three digs. Tiana Kreydatus had nine digs and an ace, and Alena Manchester finished with four kills, two blocks and an assist.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0