{{featured_button_text}}

WEEDSPORT — With potentially no league championship to look forward to, the Weedsport track and field teams submitted one of their final performances heading into the sectional meet slated for next week.

The result was strong, as the Warriors' boys defeated Port Byron 93-42 while the girls won over the Panthers 93-47 Wednesday at Weedsport High School.

Winning for the Weedsport boys was Max Horsford in the 400m dash (57.3) and long jump (16-11.5), Justin Miles in the 100m dash (11.7) and 200m dash (24.7), Caleb Tracy in the 1500m run (5:30) and 3200m run (12:01), Logan Reich in the shot put (40-10.5) and discus (106-1.5), and Landon Kepple in the 400m intermediate hurdles (1:08.1).

Weedsport also won the 4x100m relay in 47.1 seconds and the 4x400m relay in 3:53.

Horsford was another one of the athletes that Weedsport boys track and field coach Roger Jordan singled out after the meet.

"He's always giving 100% and he never lets up," Jordan said. "He's got a tremendous attitude and every day in practice he comes out and gives 100%."

Jordan also had praise for the team's throwers, calling that group one of the strengths of the program.

"In the shot and discus we have Logan Reich and I believe he's undefeated in dual meets," Jordan said. "Justin Skellington is throwing the discus very well. We've got like eight kids over there and I don't think there's a senior, so hopefully if they keep with it we'll be real good."

For the Panthers, Pat Jorolemon pulled off wins in the 100m high hurdles (16.9), triple jump and high jump (5-4), and Robert Thomspon was first in the 800m run (2:25).

Port Byron also won the 4x800m relay as Izaiah Warren, Thompson, Josh Syramanske and Ryan Teabo wrapped up the event in 9:33.8.

For Weedsport's girls, Mariah Quigley won the 100m hurdles (16.7) and the 400m hurdles (1:18.6), Elena Amodei was first in the 1500m run (5:56), Cassi Carroll was the winner in the 400m dash (1:11.6) and triple jump (27-3), Sydney Gilfus earned first place in the 800m run (2:55), and Allyson Germinara won the 3000m run (13:22).

Sarah Carroll, Gilfus, Emma Stark and Allison House were winners in the 4x800m relay (11:32.4); and Quigley, Haley Van Luven, Cassi Carroll and House combined to win the 4x400m relay.

In the field for the Warriors, Suzie Nemec had the farthest discus throw (78-6) and Jamison Daly won the pole vault (7-0).

Rileigh Luste came in first in the 100m dash (13.4), Sabrina Westmiller posted the top distance in the long jump (13-1.5), Mandy Aldrich won the shot put (27-6), and Nadia Edley had the top high jump (4-6).

Luste, Nadia Edley, Alison Grudzien and Westmiller had the best time in the 4x100m relay (55.5)

Port Byron's Grudzien and Weedsport's Nemec both finished the 200m dash in 30.5 seconds.

Weedsport has one last meet at Whitesboro before heading to the Section III, Class C-2 meet at Waterville on May 21.

In year's past, the Warriors had some slam dunk choices to win individual sectional titles, but Jordan warns that there's no such guarantee this year, though he's hopeful in a handful of events.

"I have 12 or 13 kids that have qualified that will be at sectionals," Jordan said. "We'll compete, but the last six or seven years we had two or three really outstanding kids that you could count on for first-place finishes. We don't have that athlete this year, but hopefully our kids will have a good showing and we'll be someplace up front."

Port Byron's sectional meet, the Section III, Class C-1 championships, are also slated for May 21, though those will be held at Sauquoit Valley.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Sports writer Justin Ritzel can be reached at 282-2257 or at justin.ritzel@lee.net. Follow him on Twitter @CitizenRitz.

0
0
0
0
0