ON TV

AUTO RACING

ESPNEWS — Formula One: Australian Grand Prix, practice, Australia, 12:55 a.m. (Friday)

BIATHLON

NBCSN — IBU World Championship: single mixed relay, Sweden (taped), 1 a.m. (Friday)

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)

FS1 — Big East: Villanova vs. Providence, quarterfinal, 12 p.m.

NBCSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament: Rhode Island vs. La Salle, second round, 12 p.m.

BTN — Big Ten: Indiana vs. Ohio State, second round, 12:30 p.m.

ESPN — ACC Tournament: Virginia vs. NC State, quarterfinal, 12:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Big 12 Tournament: Baylor vs. Iowa State, quarterfinal, 12:30 p.m.

ESPNU — American Athletic Tournament: South Florida vs. UConn, first round, 1 p.m.

SEC — SEC Tournament: Arkansas vs. Florida, second round, 1 p.m.

ESPN — ACC Tournament: Florida State vs. Virginia Tech, quarterfinal, 2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Big 12 Tournament: Kansas State vs. TCU, quarterfinal, 2:30 p.m.

FS1 — Big East: Xavier vs. Creighton, quarterfinal, 2:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament: George Mason vs. George Washington, second round, 2:30 p.m.

BTN — Big Ten Tournament: Maryland vs. Nebraska, second round, 3 p.m.

CBSSN — MWC Tournament: Nevada vs. Boise State, quarterfinal, 3 p.m.

ESPNU — American Athletic Tournament: Memphis vs. Tulane, first round, 3 p.m.

SEC — SEC Tournament: Auburn vs. Missouri, second round, 3 p.m.

CBSSN — MWC Tournament: UNLV vs. San Diego State, quarterfinal, 5:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament: Duquesne vs. St. Joseph’s, second round, 6 p.m.

BTN — Big Ten Tournament: Penn State vs. Minnesota, second round, 7 p.m.

ESPN — ACC Tournament: North Carolina vs. Louisville, quarterfinal, 7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Big 12 Tournament: Texas Tech vs. TBD, quarterfinal, 7 p.m.

FS1 — Big East: Marquette vs. TBD, quarterfinal, 7 p.m.

SEC — SEC Tournament: Alabama vs. Ole Miss, second round, 7 p.m.

ESPNU — American Athletic Tournament: Tulsa vs. SMU, first round, 8 p.m.

NBCSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament: St. Louis vs. Richmond, second round, 8:30 p.m.

CBSSN — MWC Tournament: Utah State vs. New Mexico, quarterfinal, 9 p.m.

ESPN — ACC Tournament: Duke vs. Syracuse/Pittsburgh, quarterfinal, 9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Big 12 Tournament: Kansas vs. Texas, quarterfinal, 9 p.m.

SEC — SEC Tournament: Mississippi State vs. TBD, second round, 9 p.m.

BTN — Big Ten Tournament: Iowa vs. TBD, second round, 9:30 p.m.

FS1 — Big East: Seton Hall vs. Georgetown, quarterfinal, 9:30 p.m.

ESPNU — American Athletic Tournament: Wichita State vs. East Carolina, first round, 10 p.m.

CBSSN — MWC Tournament: Fresno State vs. Air Force, quarterfinal, 11:30 p.m.

ESPN — Pac 12 Tournament: Utah vs. TBD, quarterfinal, 11:30 p.m.

GOLF

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: The Players Championship, first round, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., 1 p.m.

GOLF — European Tour Golf: Kenya Open, second round, Kenya, 4 a.m. (Friday)

NBA BASKETBALL

TNT — LA Lakers at Toronto, 8 p.m.

TNT — Dallas at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

SKIING

NBCSN — FIS Alpine World Cup Finals: women’s and men’s super-G, Andorra (taped), 11 p.m.

TENNIS

ESPNEWS — BNP Paribas Open: men’s and women’s quarterfinal, Indian Wells, Calif., 2 p.m.

ESPNEWS — BNP Paribas Open: men’s and women’s quarterfinal, Indian Wells, Calif., 8 p.m.

baseball

Major League Baseball

At A Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct.

Kansas City 12 8 .600

New York 9 6 .600

Oakland 11 8 .579

Los Angeles 10 8 .556

Cleveland 10 8 .556

Baltimore 10 8 .556

Minnesota 10 8 .556

Toronto 9 8 .529

Tampa Bay 9 9 .500

Detroit 9 9 .500

Houston 9 9 .500

Seattle 7 8 .467

Chicago 6 10 .375

Texas 6 10 .375

Boston 6 12 .333

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct.

San Diego 10 5 .667

Atlanta 11 8 .579

Los Angeles 9 7 .563

Philadelphia 9 7 .563

Washington 10 8 .556

Chicago 11 9 .550

Milwaukee 10 10 .500

New York 9 10 .474

Miami 9 10 .474

Arizona 8 9 .471

Colorado 8 10 .444

St. Louis 7 10 .412

San Francisco 7 10 .412

Pittsburgh 7 11 .389

Cincinnati 5 10 .333

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota 9, Boston 5

Washington 8, Atlanta 4

Miami 4, St. Louis 1

Baltimore 6, Toronto 4

N.Y. Mets 2, Houston 1

Oakland 12, Chicago Cubs 11

Kansas City 17, Cleveland (ss) 7

Cleveland (ss) 9, Milwaukee 3

Colorado 5, Arizona 3

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35<&late>

San Diego vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 9:10<&late>

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40<&late>

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05<&late>

Today’s Games

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Texas (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Arizona vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at , 4:10 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at , 6:05 p.m.

St. Louis (ss) vs. Houston (ss) at , 6:05 p.m.

Houston (ss) vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

basketball

College Basketball Scores

Wednesday, Mar. 13

EAST

Colgate 94, Bucknell 80

George Washington 68, UMass 64, OT

Nebraska 68, Rutgers 61

Providence 80, Butler 57

SOUTH

Louisiana Tech 57, FAU 56

Louisville 75, Notre Dame 53

NC State 59, Clemson 58

Norfolk St. 78, SC State 73

Richmond 52, Fordham 50

UAB 70, Middle Tennessee 61

Virginia Tech 71, Miami 56

MIDWEST

Missouri 71, Georgia 61

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 81, Houston Baptist 79

TCU 73, Oklahoma St. 70

FAR WEST

Air Force 87, San Jose St. 56

Boise St. 66, Colorado St. 57

Colorado 56, California 51

Montana St. 75, Idaho 71

New Mexico 78, Wyoming 68

S. Utah 94, Idaho St. 80

Sacramento St. 72, N. Arizona 60

Southern Cal 78, Arizona 65

———

Conference Tournament Glance

Atlantic Coast Conference

At The Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

First Round

Tuesday, March 12

Miami 79, Wake Forest 71

Notre Dame 78, Georgia Tech 71

Pittsburgh 80, Boston College 70

Second Round

Wednesday, March 13

N.C. State 59, Clemson 58

Virginia Tech 71, Miami 56

Louisville 75, Notre Dame 53

Syracuse vs. Pittsburgh, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 14

Virginia vs. N.C. State, 12:30 p.m.

Florida State vs. Virginia Tech, 3 p.m.

North Carolina vs. Louisville, 7 p.m.

Duke vs. Syracuse-Pittsburgh winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 15

Virginia-N.C. State winner vs. Florida State-Virginia Tech winner, 7 p.m.

North Carolina—Louisville winner vs. Duke—Syracuse-Pittsburgh winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 48 20 .706 —

Philadelphia 43 25 .632 5

Boston 41 27 .603 7

Brooklyn 36 34 .514 13

New York 13 55 .191 35

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 32 35 .478 —

Orlando 31 38 .449 2

Charlotte 30 37 .448 2

Washington 29 39 .426 3½

Atlanta 24 45 .348 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Milwaukee 51 17 .750 —

Indiana 43 25 .632 8

Detroit 34 33 .507 16½

Chicago 19 50 .275 32½

Cleveland 17 51 .250 34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 42 25 .627 —

San Antonio 39 29 .574 3½

New Orleans 30 40 .429 13½

Memphis 28 41 .406 15

Dallas 27 40 .403 15

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 44 22 .667 —

Oklahoma City 42 26 .618 3

Portland 41 26 .612 3½

Utah 37 29 .561 7

Minnesota 32 36 .471 13

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 45 21 .682 —

L.A. Clippers 39 30 .565 7½

Sacramento 33 33 .500 12

L.A. Lakers 31 36 .463 14½

Phoenix 16 52 .235 30

x-clinched playoff spot

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 103, New York 98

Philadelphia 106, Cleveland 99

L.A. Lakers 123, Chicago 107

Milwaukee 130, New Orleans 113

San Antonio 112, Dallas 105

Denver 133, Minnesota 107

Portland 125, L.A. Clippers 104

Wednesday’s Games

Oklahoma City 108, Brooklyn 96

Washington 100, Orlando 90

Atlanta 132, Memphis 111

Miami 108, Detroit 74

Golden State at Houston, (n)

Utah at Phoenix, (n)

Today’s Games

Cleveland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Toronto, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Washington, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 8 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta at Boston, 12:30 p.m.

Memphis at Washington, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Utah, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Denver, 9 p.m.

hockey

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Tampa Bay 70 53 13 4 110 272 183

Boston 70 42 19 9 93 211 180

Toronto 70 42 23 5 89 250 204

Montreal 70 37 26 7 81 211 208

Florida 69 30 27 12 72 224 234

Buffalo 69 30 30 9 69 194 221

Detroit 70 24 36 10 58 189 241

Ottawa 70 23 41 6 52 205 261

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 70 41 22 7 89 240 217

N.Y. Islanders 69 40 22 7 87 200 168

Pittsburgh 70 38 23 9 85 242 213

Carolina 69 38 24 7 83 208 191

Columbus 70 39 28 3 81 216 208

Philadelphia 69 34 27 8 76 212 228

N.Y. Rangers 69 28 28 13 69 198 227

New Jersey 70 25 36 9 59 195 241

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 69 40 25 4 84 237 207

Nashville 71 39 27 5 83 212 192

St. Louis 69 36 26 7 79 199 191

Dallas 69 36 28 5 77 174 172

Minnesota 70 33 29 8 74 191 205

Colorado 70 30 28 12 72 223 218

Chicago 70 31 30 9 71 239 260

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 70 43 19 8 94 254 214

Calgary 70 43 20 7 93 250 203

Vegas 70 38 27 5 81 212 196

Arizona 70 35 30 5 75 187 196

Edmonton 69 31 31 7 69 195 223

Vancouver 69 28 32 9 65 187 217

Anaheim 71 28 34 9 65 164 216

Los Angeles 69 25 36 8 58 164 220

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

x-clinched playoff spot

Tuesday’s Games

Dallas 2, Buffalo 0

Columbus 7, Boston 4

Pittsburgh 5, Washington 3

Montreal 3, Detroit 1

San Jose 5, Winnipeg 4

Arizona 3, St. Louis 1

Calgary 9, New Jersey 4

Anaheim 3, Nashville 2

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago 5, Toronto 4

New Jersey at Edmonton, (n)

N.Y. Rangers at Vancouver, (n)

Today’s Games

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Montreal vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Florida at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Vegas at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 9 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 9 p.m.

New Jersey at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Detroit, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Florida at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Columbus at Boston, 7 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

AHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 61 39 15 6 1 85 200 165

Bridgeport 62 36 19 5 2 79 198 188

Hershey 62 34 22 2 4 74 171 184

Providence 62 31 22 7 2 71 188 173

WB/Scranton 61 29 23 6 3 67 192 179

Lehigh Valley 62 30 26 3 3 66 189 192

Springfield 63 26 25 7 5 64 204 205

Hartford 64 27 28 6 3 63 182 221

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 62 39 18 3 2 83 209 171

Syracuse 61 38 17 4 2 82 216 152

Toronto 62 32 20 6 4 74 209 202

Belleville 63 31 25 3 4 69 200 198

Utica 63 30 26 5 2 67 192 216

Cleveland 62 29 26 6 1 65 186 204

Laval 62 25 27 6 4 60 164 185

Binghamton 64 24 34 6 0 54 169 229

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 61 36 18 5 2 79 202 162

Grand Rapids 60 33 17 6 4 76 181 167

Iowa 62 32 18 7 5 76 201 181

Texas 62 30 25 4 3 67 195 190

Milwaukee 64 26 24 13 1 66 169 184

Rockford 61 27 24 4 6 64 146 169

Manitoba 60 29 26 3 2 63 151 178

San Antonio 62 27 29 6 0 60 164 195

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 56 36 17 2 1 75 199 146

San Jose 55 31 18 2 4 68 181 169

San Diego 56 30 20 3 3 66 197 185

Colorado 57 31 22 3 1 66 168 169

Tucson 54 25 22 5 2 57 159 164

Stockton 57 25 26 4 2 56 203 219

Ontario 55 21 27 5 2 49 177 220

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Monday’s Games

Belleville 5, Toronto 3

Tuesday’s Games

Iowa 4, San Antonio 1

Colorado 5, Ontario 1

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee 2, Cleveland 1

Hartford 4, Binghamton 3, OT

Hershey 5, Springfield 3

Rochester 3, Utica 0

WB/Scranton 4, Lehigh Valley 1

Syracuse 4, Laval 2

Texas at Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Ontario at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

San Diego at Bakersfield, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Hartford at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Laval at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Rockford at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Utica, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Providence at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Texas at Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Tucson at Stockton, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at San Jose, 4:15 p.m.

Rochester at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Binghamton at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Hartford at Utica, 7 p.m.

Laval at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Providence at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

golf

PGA Tour Statistics

Through March 10

FedExCup Season Points

1, Xander Schauffele, 1,298.233. 2, Matt Kuchar, 1,238.933. 3, Charles Howell III, 1,009.733. 4, Gary Woodland, 997.614. 5, Marc Leishman, 966.237. 6, Justin Thomas, 948.333. 7, Rickie Fowler, 947.533. 8, Brooks Koepka, 870.583. 9, Phil Mickelson, 821.433. 10, Dustin Johnson, 770.416.

Scoring Average

1, Justin Thomas, 69.202. 2, Patrick Cantlay, 69.540. 3, Rickie Fowler, 69.550. 4, Lucas Glover, 69.561. 5, Jim Furyk, 69.618. 6, Gary Woodland, 69.660. 7, Xander Schauffele, 69.732. 8, Matt Kuchar, 69.768. 9, Rory McIlroy, 69.774. 10, Tony Finau, 69.776.

Driving Distance

1, Bubba Watson, 316.6. 2, Cameron Champ, 316.1. 3, Luke List, 314.2. 4, Rory McIlroy, 313.8. 5, Patrick Cantlay, 312.6. 6, Wyndham Clark, 312.4. 7, Louis Oosthuizen, 312.1. 8, Brandon Hagy, 312.0. 9, Byeong Hun An, 311.3. 10, Tony Finau, 311.0.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Jim Furyk, 81.72%. 2, Ryan Armour, 74.96%. 3, Chez Reavie, 74.28%. 4, Brice Garnett, 72.17%. 5, Ben Silverman, 72.08%. 6, Matt Kuchar, 72.06%. 7, Ryan Moore, 71.67%. 8, Kevin Streelman, 71.57%. 9, Brian Gay and Andrew Landry, 70.75%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Charles Howell III, 76.19%. 2, Gary Woodland, 75.64%. 3, Matt Kuchar, 75.17%. 4, Lucas Glover, 74.35%. 5, D.J. Trahan, 73.98%. 6, Justin Thomas, 73.96%. 7, Corey Conners, 73.41%. 8, Jim Furyk, Ryan Palmer and Brendan Steele, 73.33%.

Total Driving

1, Shubhankar Sharma, 26. 2, Louis Oosthuizen, 33. 3, Gary Woodland, 53. 4, Brendan Steele, 54. 5, Sanghyun Park, 59. 6, Jason Kokrak, 83. 7, Bryson DeChambeau, 84. 8, Jon Rahm, 91. 9, Emiliano Grillo, 95. 10, Ian Poulter, 98.

SG: Putting

1, Dominic Bozzelli, 1.178. 2, Brian Gay, 1.146. 3, Pat Perez, 1.004. 4, Andrew Putnam, .971. 5, Martin Piller, .944. 6, Rafa Cabrera Bello, .920. 7, Scott Langley, .905. 8, Rickie Fowler, .883. 9, Dustin Johnson, .878. 10, Patton Kizzire, .877.

Birdie Average

1, Justin Thomas, 5.13. 2, Gary Woodland, 5.05. 3, Jason Day, 5.00. 4, Justin Rose, 4.94. 5, Cameron Champ, 4.88. 6, Rickie Fowler, 4.86. 7, Ryan Palmer, 4.80. 8, Aaron Wise, 4.74. 9, Si Woo Kim and Bryson DeChambeau, 4.71.

Eagles

1, Paul Casey, 60.0. 2, Cody Gribble, 67.5. 3, Zach Johnson, Rory McIlroy, Branden Grace, Tommy Fleetwood, Justin Thomas and Xander Schauffele, 72.0. 9, Max Homa, 74.3. 10, Adam Long, 74.6.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Tommy Fleetwood, 75.76%. 2, Francesco Molinari, 75.00%. 3, Derek Fathauer, 74.07%. 4, Ernie Els, 73.33%. 5, Martin Kaymer, 71.43%. 6, Tyrone Van Aswegen, 70.83%. 7, Webb Simpson, 67.57%. 8, Sam Ryder, 67.11%. 9, Sean O’Hair, 65.71%. 10, Davis Love III, 65.63%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Justin Thomas, 224. 2, Xander Schauffele, 296. 3, Rory McIlroy, 304. 4, Rickie Fowler, 326. 5, Jason Day, 339. 6, Gary Woodland, 360. 7, Justin Rose, 387. 8, Jon Rahm, 394. 9, Matt Kuchar, 399. 10, Paul Casey, 412.

transactions

Wednesday’s Sports Transactions

Baseball

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned RHP Dylan Cease, OF Eloy Jimenez, RHP Jordan Stephens and C Seby Zavala to Charlotte (IL) and OF Micker Adolfo to Birmingham (SL). Reassigned C Zack Collins, RHPs Jimmy Lambert and Donn Roach and OF Luis Robert to their minor league camp.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned INF J.P. Crawford to Tacoma (PCL). Re-assigned RHP David McKay, OF Jake Fraley and C Austin Nola to their minor league camp.

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Signed LHP Sammy Solis to minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned RHP Austin Adams to Fresno (PCL). Reassigned INFs Luis Garcia, Matt Reynolds and Jacob Wilson; INF-OF Brandon Snyder and C Taylor Gushue to their minor league camp.

American Association

CHICAGO DOGS — Signed LHP Rich Mascheri.

Can-Am League

SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Acquired RHP Scott Kuzminsky and a player to be named from Kansas City (AA) for INF Mikey Reynolds.

Football

NFL

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Acquired OT Marcus Gilbert from Pittsburgh for a 2019 sixth-round (No. 207) draft pick. Released TE Jermaine Gresham.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with G James Carpenter on a four-year contract and G Jamon Brown on a three-year contract. Released OT Ryan Schraeder.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed RB Mark Ingram. Agreed to terms with S Earl Thomas.

BUFFALO BILLS — Agreed to terms with C Mitch Morse, G Jon Feliciano, CB Kevin Johnson, WR John Brown, WR Cole Beasley, RB Frank Gore and OT Ty Nsekhe.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed OL Ted Larsen to a one-year contract. Released K Cody Parkey. Agreed to terms with RB Mike Davis, WR Cordarrelle Patterson and DB Buster Skrine.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Re-signed LB Preston Brown to a three-year contract extension through 2021.

CLEVELAND BROWNS— Re-signed LB Ray-Ray Armstrong.

DENVER BRONCOS — Agreed to terms with OT Ja’Wuan James on a four-year contract and DB Kareem Jackson on a three-year contract. Acquired QB Joe Flacco from Baltimore for a 2019 fourth-round (No. 113) draft pick.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed S Tashaun Gipson.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Re-signed CB Chris Milton to a one-year contract.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Agreed to terms with QB Nick Foles on a four-year contract and G A.J. Cann on a three-year contract. Released QB Blake Bortles.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released S Eric Berry.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Agreed to terms with NT Brandon Mebane, LB Thomas Davis and QB Tyrod Taylor on two-year contracts.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Released G Josh Sitton. Agreed to terms with TE Clive Walford on a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Agreed to terms with LB Anthony Barr and DT Shamar Stephen.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Agreed to terms with K Wil Lutz on a five-year contract extension through 2023. Agreed to terms with RB Latavius Murray on a four-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Traded WR Odell Beckham Jr. and DE Olivier Vernon to Cleveland for S Jabrill Peppers, G Kevin Zeitler and 2019 first- (No. 17) and third-round (No. 95) draft picks.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed T Trent Brown. Acquired a fifth-round selection (140) from the New York Jets for G/T Kelechi Osemele and their sixth-round draft selection (196) in this year’s draft.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Acquired WR DeSean Jackson and 2020 seventh-round draft pick from Tampa bay for a 2019 sixth-round (No. 208) draft pick. Agreed to terms with DT Malik Jackson to a three-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Traded WR Antonio Brown to Oakland for a 2019 third- (No. 66) and fifth-round (No. 141) draft pick. Agreed to terms with P Jordan Berry and LB Anthony Chickillo on two-year contracts. Signed CB Steven Nelson to a three-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed LS Kyke Nelson to four-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Agreed to terms with RB Peyton Barber, LB Deone Bucannon and WR Breshad Perriman on one-year contracts and P Bradley Pinion on a four-year contract. Re-signed LB Kevin Minter and K Cairo Santos to one-year contracts. Released DT Mitch Unrein.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Re-signed OT Kevin Pamphile to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Released LB Zach Brown and DL Stacy McGee. Acquired QB Case Keenum from Denver for a 2020 sixth-round draft pick. Agreed to terms with S Landon Collins on a six-year contract.

Hockey

NHL

DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed D Brian Lashoff to a two-year contract extension.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Returned G Christopher Gibson to Bridgeport (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled F Jordan Kyrou from San Antonio (AHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Wichita’s Jeremy Beaudry for the remainder of the Season and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 6 game at Idaho. Suspended Allen’s Curt Gogol one game for his actions in a March 13 game against Tulsa.

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Re-signed F Jared Ross.

READING ROYALS — Signed D Jimmy Mazza.

SOCCER

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Named Morgan Hofacker high performance coach and Christopher Ascari strength and conditioning coach.

National Premier Soccer League

BOSTON CITY FC — Loaned D Jeremy Pachter and Ms Samuel Deossa and Christopher Gilbert to Boston City FC academy (Brazil).

College

AUBURN — Suspended men’s assistant basketball coach Ira Bowman indefinitely.

DOANE — Named Dana Vote wrestling coach.

TEXAS — Fired men’s tennis coach Michael Center.

odds

NBA

Thursday

FAVORITE LINE O/U DOG

at ORLANDO OFF (OFF) Clev.

at INDIANA 1 (222) Okla. City

at BOSTON OFF (OFF) Sacramento

at TORONTO 10 (231) LA Lakers

at UTAH OFF (OFF) Minn.

at DENVER 11 (219.5) Dallas

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday

FAVORITE LINE DOG

Creighton 2.5 Xavier

Seton Hall 2.5 Georgetown

Rhode Island 5 La Salle

George Mason 7.5 George Wash.

St. Joseph’s 1.5 Duquesne

Buffalo 9.5 Akron

Kent St 1 C. Mich.

Toledo 6.5 N.Ill.

Bowl.Grn. PK Ball St

Virginia 11 NC St.

Va.Tech 1 Fla. St

Indiana 1.5 Ohio St.

Penn St 2 Minn.

Iowa St 3 Baylor

Kansas 2.5 Texas

UCONN 1 S. Florida

at MEMPHIS 16.5 Tulane

SMU 1.5 Tulsa

Wichita St 11 East Carol.

Fla. 3 Arkansas

Miss. 2.5 Alabama

Nevada 11.5 Boise St

at UNLV 1 San Diego St

UCSB 5 CS Northridge

Cal St.-Fullerton 2.5 Uc Davis

UC Irvine 14.5 UC Riverside

Hawaii 2 Long Beach St

La.-Lafayette 2.5 S. Alabama

La.Monroe 1.5 CoastalCarol.

National Hockey League

Thursday

FAVORITE LINE DOG LINE

Pitt. -185 at BUFFALO +170

Wash. -134 at PHILADELPHIA +124

at NY ISLANDERS -135 Montreal +125

Tampa -360 at DETROIT +330

St. Louis -245 at OTTAWA +225

at WINNIPEG -116 Boston +106

at MINNESOTA -117 Dallas +107

at ARIZONA -137 Anaheim +127

at SAN JOSE -230 Fla. +210

Nashville -194 at LOS ANGELES +179

Updated odds available at Pregame.com

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0